Mechanical Engineering cutoff, Zeal Education Society's Zeal College of Engineering & Reserch, Narhe, Pune

Mechanical Engineering at Zeal Education Society's Zeal College of Engineering & Reserch, Narhe, Pune closed at merit 86,496 (78.97 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 68,254 in the last round. Mechanical Engineering got harder to get on open seats: the Round I closing merit number fell from 96,712 in 2025 to 86,496 in 2026 (a lower number is harder to get).

CAP 2026, Round I closing
86,496 (78.97 percentile)
CAP 2026, last round closing
68,254 (83.70 percentile)
Seat type
General open, state level
CAP seats
180
All India seats, Round I closing
All India merit 44,195 (JEE Main 66.47 percentile)
Fee
₹1,45,500 a year (FRA-approved, 2026-27)
Years of data
2023, 2024, 2025, 2026
Choice code
0629861210
CAP 2026 Round I closing by seat type
Seat typeClosing merit numberPercentile
General open, state level86,49678.97
General OBC, state level96,62376.33
General SEBC, state level94,82976.69
General SC, state level1,21,78368.93
General VJ/DT, state level1,08,33073.02
General NT-B, state level1,00,99075.11
General NT-C, state level93,12177.35
General NT-D, state level1,02,66674.73
Ladies open, state level88,40378.68
Economically weaker section (EWS)2,21,74715.63
Tuition fee waiver (TFWS)69,45483.20
Open seats year by year
CAP yearRound ILast round
20241,06,25393,709
202596,71286,751
202686,49668,254

Questions

What was the Mechanical Engineering cutoff at Zeal Education Society's Zeal College of Engineering & Reserch, Narhe, Pune in CAP 2026?

It closed at merit 86,496 (78.97 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 68,254 in the last round.

What were the category cutoffs (OBC, SC, ST, EWS, TFWS)?

Round I closing merit numbers in CAP 2026: General OBC, state level 96,623; General SEBC, state level 94,829; General SC, state level 1,21,783; General VJ/DT, state level 1,08,330; General NT-B, state level 1,00,990; General NT-C, state level 93,121.

What was the All India (JEE Main) cutoff?

All India seats closed at All India merit 44,195, JEE Main 66.47 percentile, in Round I of CAP 2026.

How many CAP seats does Mechanical Engineering at Zeal Education Society's Zeal College of Engineering & Reserch, Narhe, Pune have?

180 seats in the CAP 2026 seat matrix, across all seat types.

Similar cutoffs nearby

Mechanical engineering colleges in Pune

Other branches at Zeal Education Society's Zeal College of Engineering & Reserch, Narhe, Pune

Closing merit numbers from the official State CET Cell CAP lists. Past cutoffs describe what happened, not what will happen.