Mechanical Engineering cutoff, TSSM's Bhivarabai Sawant College of Engineering and Research, Narhe, Pune

Mechanical Engineering at TSSM's Bhivarabai Sawant College of Engineering and Research, Narhe, Pune closed at merit 88,149 (78.69 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 79,335 in the last round. Mechanical Engineering got harder to get on open seats: the Round I closing merit number fell from 99,292 in 2025 to 88,149 in 2026 (a lower number is harder to get).

CAP 2026, Round I closing
88,149 (78.69 percentile)
CAP 2026, last round closing
79,335 (80.78 percentile)
Seat type
General open, other than home university
CAP seats
60
All India seats, Round I closing
All India merit 48,406 (JEE Main 63.43 percentile)
Fee
₹1,23,500 a year (FRA-approved, 2026-27)
Years of data
2023, 2024, 2025, 2026
Choice code
0664961210
CAP 2026 Round I closing by seat type
Seat typeClosing merit numberPercentile
General open, other than home university88,14978.69
General OBC, other than home university93,73577.21
General SC, other than home university1,00,26775.23
General VJ/DT, other than home university1,29,40066.47
General NT-B, other than home university1,33,67965.48
Ladies open, other than home university84,90979.37
Tuition fee waiver (TFWS)84,25379.50
Open seats year by year
CAP yearRound ILast round
202391,7711,38,617
20241,05,02774,170
202599,29288,319
202688,14979,335

Questions

What was the Mechanical Engineering cutoff at TSSM's Bhivarabai Sawant College of Engineering and Research, Narhe, Pune in CAP 2026?

It closed at merit 88,149 (78.69 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 79,335 in the last round.

What were the category cutoffs (OBC, SC, ST, EWS, TFWS)?

Round I closing merit numbers in CAP 2026: General OBC, other than home university 93,735; General SC, other than home university 1,00,267; General VJ/DT, other than home university 1,29,400; General NT-B, other than home university 1,33,679; Ladies open, other than home university 84,909; Tuition fee waiver (TFWS) 84,253.

What was the All India (JEE Main) cutoff?

All India seats closed at All India merit 48,406, JEE Main 63.43 percentile, in Round I of CAP 2026.

How many CAP seats does Mechanical Engineering at TSSM's Bhivarabai Sawant College of Engineering and Research, Narhe, Pune have?

60 seats in the CAP 2026 seat matrix, across all seat types.

Similar cutoffs nearby

Mechanical engineering colleges in Pune

Other branches at TSSM's Bhivarabai Sawant College of Engineering and Research, Narhe, Pune

Closing merit numbers from the official State CET Cell CAP lists. Past cutoffs describe what happened, not what will happen.