Computer Science and Engineering(Data Science) cutoff, Bansilal Ramnath Agarawal Charitable Trust's Vishwakarma Institute of Technology, Bibwewadi, Pune

Computer Science and Engineering(Data Science) at Bansilal Ramnath Agarawal Charitable Trust's Vishwakarma Institute of Technology, Bibwewadi, Pune closed at merit 7,266 (98.32 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 7,120 in the last round. Computer Science and Engineering(Data Science) got easier to get on open seats: the Round I closing merit number rose from 6,617 in 2025 to 7,266 in 2026 (a lower number is harder to get).

CAP 2026, Round I closing
7,266 (98.32 percentile)
CAP 2026, last round closing
7,120 (98.35 percentile)
Seat type
General open, state level
CAP seats
180
All India seats, Round I closing
All India merit 4,750 (JEE Main 95.48 percentile)
Fee
₹2,06,000 a year (FRA-approved, 2026-27)
College placements
₹8.1 lakh median salary (NIRF, batch 2024-25)
Years of data
2024, 2025, 2026
Choice code
0627391210
CAP 2026 Round I closing by seat type
Seat typeClosing merit numberPercentile
General open, state level7,26698.32
General OBC, state level7,87198.17
General SEBC, state level8,54898.01
General SC, state level21,47894.95
General ST, state level84,27479.50
General VJ/DT, state level18,11895.76
General NT-B, state level9,93997.68
General NT-C, state level9,91997.68
General NT-D, state level8,44198.04
Ladies open, state level8,98597.91
Economically weaker section (EWS)13,81396.76
Tuition fee waiver (TFWS)6,91598.41
Open seats year by year
CAP yearRound ILast round
20246,3247,043
20256,6177,216
20267,2667,120

Questions

What was the Computer Science and Engineering(Data Science) cutoff at Bansilal Ramnath Agarawal Charitable Trust's Vishwakarma Institute of Technology, Bibwewadi, Pune in CAP 2026?

It closed at merit 7,266 (98.32 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 7,120 in the last round.

What were the category cutoffs (OBC, SC, ST, EWS, TFWS)?

Round I closing merit numbers in CAP 2026: General OBC, state level 7,871; General SEBC, state level 8,548; General SC, state level 21,478; General ST, state level 84,274; General VJ/DT, state level 18,118; General NT-B, state level 9,939.

What was the All India (JEE Main) cutoff?

All India seats closed at All India merit 4,750, JEE Main 95.48 percentile, in Round I of CAP 2026.

How many CAP seats does Computer Science and Engineering(Data Science) at Bansilal Ramnath Agarawal Charitable Trust's Vishwakarma Institute of Technology, Bibwewadi, Pune have?

180 seats in the CAP 2026 seat matrix, across all seat types.

Similar cutoffs nearby

Computer & IT engineering colleges in Pune

Other branches at Bansilal Ramnath Agarawal Charitable Trust's Vishwakarma Institute of Technology, Bibwewadi, Pune

Closing merit numbers from the official State CET Cell CAP lists. Past cutoffs describe what happened, not what will happen.