Computer Science and Engineering(Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) cutoff, Pimpri Chinchwad Education Trust, Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering, Pune

Computer Science and Engineering(Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) at Pimpri Chinchwad Education Trust, Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering, Pune closed at merit 5,849 (98.64 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats. Computer Science and Engineering(Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) got easier to get on open seats: the Round I closing merit number rose from 5,039 in 2025 to 5,849 in 2026 (a lower number is harder to get).

CAP 2026, Round I closing
5,849 (98.64 percentile)
CAP 2026, last round closing
5,849 (98.64 percentile)
Seat type
General open, state level
CAP seats
120
All India seats, Round I closing
All India merit 3,379 (JEE Main 96.56 percentile)
Fee
₹1,93,000 a year (FRA-approved, 2026-27)
College placements
₹4.5 lakh median salary (NIRF, batch 2024-25)
Years of data
2023, 2024, 2025, 2026
Choice code
0617591110
CAP 2026 Round I closing by seat type
Seat typeClosing merit numberPercentile
General open, state level5,84998.64
General OBC, state level6,45598.50
General SEBC, state level6,79198.43
General SC, state level17,70695.86
General ST, state level66,19184.20
General VJ/DT, state level14,11696.69
General NT-B, state level10,26997.61
General NT-C, state level7,52598.25
General NT-D, state level6,66998.45
Ladies open, state level6,80798.43
Economically weaker section (EWS)10,91297.43
Tuition fee waiver (TFWS)4,91198.86
Open seats year by year
CAP yearRound ILast round
20233,9514,542
20245,3565,649
20255,0395,340
20265,8495,849

Questions

What was the Computer Science and Engineering(Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) cutoff at Pimpri Chinchwad Education Trust, Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering, Pune in CAP 2026?

It closed at merit 5,849 (98.64 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats.

What were the category cutoffs (OBC, SC, ST, EWS, TFWS)?

Round I closing merit numbers in CAP 2026: General OBC, state level 6,455; General SEBC, state level 6,791; General SC, state level 17,706; General ST, state level 66,191; General VJ/DT, state level 14,116; General NT-B, state level 10,269.

What was the All India (JEE Main) cutoff?

All India seats closed at All India merit 3,379, JEE Main 96.56 percentile, in Round I of CAP 2026.

How many CAP seats does Computer Science and Engineering(Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) at Pimpri Chinchwad Education Trust, Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering, Pune have?

120 seats in the CAP 2026 seat matrix, across all seat types.

Similar cutoffs nearby

Computer & IT engineering colleges in Pune

Other branches at Pimpri Chinchwad Education Trust, Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering, Pune

Closing merit numbers from the official State CET Cell CAP lists. Past cutoffs describe what happened, not what will happen.