Electronics and Telecommunication Engg cutoff, Bansilal Ramnath Agarawal Charitable Trust's Vishwakarma Institute of Technology, Bibwewadi, Pune

Electronics and Telecommunication Engg at Bansilal Ramnath Agarawal Charitable Trust's Vishwakarma Institute of Technology, Bibwewadi, Pune closed at merit 7,959 (98.15 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 7,647 in the last round. Electronics and Telecommunication Engg got easier to get on open seats: the Round I closing merit number rose from 7,614 in 2025 to 7,959 in 2026 (a lower number is harder to get).

CAP 2026, Round I closing
7,959 (98.15 percentile)
CAP 2026, last round closing
7,647 (98.22 percentile)
Seat type
General open, state level
CAP seats
360
All India seats, Round I closing
All India merit 5,396 (JEE Main 94.98 percentile)
Fee
₹2,06,000 a year (FRA-approved, 2026-27)
College placements
₹8.1 lakh median salary (NIRF, batch 2024-25)
Years of data
2023, 2024, 2025, 2026
Choice code
0627337210
CAP 2026 Round I closing by seat type
Seat typeClosing merit numberPercentile
General open, state level7,95998.15
General OBC, state level9,04297.89
General SEBC, state level9,71397.73
General SC, state level23,79694.38
General ST, state level99,34575.44
General VJ/DT, state level20,87095.10
General NT-B, state level13,68796.79
General NT-C, state level10,76297.47
General NT-D, state level11,77997.24
Ladies open, state level9,18397.87
Economically weaker section (EWS)16,09796.24
Tuition fee waiver (TFWS)8,23898.09
Open seats year by year
CAP yearRound ILast round
20235,0135,478
20247,1198,033
20257,6148,380
20267,9597,647

Questions

What was the Electronics and Telecommunication Engg cutoff at Bansilal Ramnath Agarawal Charitable Trust's Vishwakarma Institute of Technology, Bibwewadi, Pune in CAP 2026?

It closed at merit 7,959 (98.15 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 7,647 in the last round.

What were the category cutoffs (OBC, SC, ST, EWS, TFWS)?

Round I closing merit numbers in CAP 2026: General OBC, state level 9,042; General SEBC, state level 9,713; General SC, state level 23,796; General ST, state level 99,345; General VJ/DT, state level 20,870; General NT-B, state level 13,687.

What was the All India (JEE Main) cutoff?

All India seats closed at All India merit 5,396, JEE Main 94.98 percentile, in Round I of CAP 2026.

How many CAP seats does Electronics and Telecommunication Engg at Bansilal Ramnath Agarawal Charitable Trust's Vishwakarma Institute of Technology, Bibwewadi, Pune have?

360 seats in the CAP 2026 seat matrix, across all seat types.

Similar cutoffs nearby

Electronics & Telecom engineering colleges in Pune

Other branches at Bansilal Ramnath Agarawal Charitable Trust's Vishwakarma Institute of Technology, Bibwewadi, Pune

Closing merit numbers from the official State CET Cell CAP lists. Past cutoffs describe what happened, not what will happen.