Computer Engineering cutoff, Dr. D. Y. Patil Pratishthan's D.Y.Patil College of Engineering Akurdi, Pune

Computer Engineering at Dr. D. Y. Patil Pratishthan's D.Y.Patil College of Engineering Akurdi, Pune closed at merit 8,066 (98.12 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 8,643 in the last round. Computer Engineering got easier to get on open seats: the Round I closing merit number rose from 7,698 in 2025 to 8,066 in 2026 (a lower number is harder to get).

CAP 2026, Round I closing
8,066 (98.12 percentile)
CAP 2026, last round closing
8,643 (97.99 percentile)
Seat type
General open, state level
CAP seats
180
All India seats, Round I closing
All India merit 5,124 (JEE Main 95.18 percentile)
Fee
₹1,45,500 a year (FRA-approved, 2026-27)
College placements
₹5 lakh median salary (NIRF, batch 2024-25)
Years of data
2023, 2024, 2025, 2026
Choice code
0627224510
CAP 2026 Round I closing by seat type
Seat typeClosing merit numberPercentile
General open, state level8,06698.12
General OBC, state level8,67697.98
General SEBC, state level9,03397.89
General SC, state level22,19694.77
General ST, state level79,44680.78
General VJ/DT, state level19,95795.31
General NT-B, state level11,92397.20
General NT-C, state level10,47597.55
General NT-D, state level9,47597.79
Ladies open, state level9,36897.80
Economically weaker section (EWS)15,88696.30
Tuition fee waiver (TFWS)6,90598.41
Open seats year by year
CAP yearRound ILast round
20247,1646,827
20257,6987,906
20268,0668,643

Questions

What was the Computer Engineering cutoff at Dr. D. Y. Patil Pratishthan's D.Y.Patil College of Engineering Akurdi, Pune in CAP 2026?

It closed at merit 8,066 (98.12 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 8,643 in the last round.

What were the category cutoffs (OBC, SC, ST, EWS, TFWS)?

Round I closing merit numbers in CAP 2026: General OBC, state level 8,676; General SEBC, state level 9,033; General SC, state level 22,196; General ST, state level 79,446; General VJ/DT, state level 19,957; General NT-B, state level 11,923.

What was the All India (JEE Main) cutoff?

All India seats closed at All India merit 5,124, JEE Main 95.18 percentile, in Round I of CAP 2026.

How many CAP seats does Computer Engineering at Dr. D. Y. Patil Pratishthan's D.Y.Patil College of Engineering Akurdi, Pune have?

180 seats in the CAP 2026 seat matrix, across all seat types.

Similar cutoffs nearby

Computer & IT engineering colleges in Pune

Other branches at Dr. D. Y. Patil Pratishthan's D.Y.Patil College of Engineering Akurdi, Pune

Closing merit numbers from the official State CET Cell CAP lists. Past cutoffs describe what happened, not what will happen.