Information Technology cutoff, Walchand College of Engineering, Sangli

Information Technology at Walchand College of Engineering, Sangli closed at merit 2,937 (99.32 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 3,153 in the last round. Information Technology got easier to get on open seats: the Round I closing merit number rose from 2,683 in 2025 to 2,937 in 2026 (a lower number is harder to get).

CAP 2026, Round I closing
2,937 (99.32 percentile)
CAP 2026, last round closing
3,153 (99.27 percentile)
Seat type
General open, state level
CAP seats
60
All India seats, Round I closing
All India merit 1,849 (JEE Main 97.84 percentile)
Fee
₹76,000 a year (FRA-approved, 2026-27)
College placements
₹9.2 lakh median salary (NIRF, batch 2023-24)
Years of data
2024, 2025, 2026
Choice code
0600724670U
CAP 2026 Round I closing by seat type
Seat typeClosing merit numberPercentile
General open, state level2,93799.32
General OBC, state level3,03499.30
General SEBC, state level3,41099.21
General SC, state level13,48796.83
General ST, state level61,50585.25
General VJ/DT, state level8,11898.11
General NT-B, state level6,08198.60
General NT-C, state level5,10798.81
General NT-D, state level4,80998.89
Ladies open, state level5,28698.78
Economically weaker section (EWS)5,69098.68
Tuition fee waiver (TFWS)2,69999.37
Open seats year by year
CAP yearRound ILast round
20243,1812,978
20252,6833,055
20262,9373,153

Questions

What was the Information Technology cutoff at Walchand College of Engineering, Sangli in CAP 2026?

It closed at merit 2,937 (99.32 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 3,153 in the last round.

What were the category cutoffs (OBC, SC, ST, EWS, TFWS)?

Round I closing merit numbers in CAP 2026: General OBC, state level 3,034; General SEBC, state level 3,410; General SC, state level 13,487; General ST, state level 61,505; General VJ/DT, state level 8,118; General NT-B, state level 6,081.

What was the All India (JEE Main) cutoff?

All India seats closed at All India merit 1,849, JEE Main 97.84 percentile, in Round I of CAP 2026.

How many CAP seats does Information Technology at Walchand College of Engineering, Sangli have?

60 seats in the CAP 2026 seat matrix, across all seat types.

Similar cutoffs nearby

Computer & IT engineering colleges in Sangli

Other branches at Walchand College of Engineering, Sangli

Closing merit numbers from the official State CET Cell CAP lists. Past cutoffs describe what happened, not what will happen.