Civil Engineering cutoff, Walchand College of Engineering, Sangli

Civil Engineering at Walchand College of Engineering, Sangli closed at merit 7,499 (98.26 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 7,568 in the last round. Civil Engineering got harder to get on open seats: the Round I closing merit number fell from 8,760 in 2025 to 7,499 in 2026 (a lower number is harder to get).

CAP 2026, Round I closing
7,499 (98.26 percentile)
CAP 2026, last round closing
7,568 (98.24 percentile)
Seat type
General open, state level
CAP seats
60
Fee
₹76,000 a year (FRA-approved, 2026-27)
College placements
₹9.2 lakh median salary (NIRF, batch 2023-24)
Years of data
2023, 2024, 2025, 2026
Choice code
0600719110
CAP 2026 Round I closing by seat type
Seat typeClosing merit numberPercentile
General open, state level7,49998.26
General OBC, state level8,45198.04
General SEBC, state level7,57398.24
General SC, state level22,25194.77
General ST, state level49,85288.11
General VJ/DT, state level20,07995.29
General NT-B, state level11,34797.32
General NT-C, state level8,12198.11
General NT-D, state level12,95896.96
Ladies open, state level10,02497.67
Economically weaker section (EWS)14,91696.50
Tuition fee waiver (TFWS)7,32498.30
Open seats year by year
CAP yearRound ILast round
202312,89011,059
20249,9439,367
20258,7608,265
20267,4997,568

Questions

What was the Civil Engineering cutoff at Walchand College of Engineering, Sangli in CAP 2026?

It closed at merit 7,499 (98.26 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 7,568 in the last round.

What were the category cutoffs (OBC, SC, ST, EWS, TFWS)?

Round I closing merit numbers in CAP 2026: General OBC, state level 8,451; General SEBC, state level 7,573; General SC, state level 22,251; General ST, state level 49,852; General VJ/DT, state level 20,079; General NT-B, state level 11,347.

How many CAP seats does Civil Engineering at Walchand College of Engineering, Sangli have?

60 seats in the CAP 2026 seat matrix, across all seat types.

Similar cutoffs nearby

Civil engineering colleges in Sangli

Other branches at Walchand College of Engineering, Sangli

Closing merit numbers from the official State CET Cell CAP lists. Past cutoffs describe what happened, not what will happen.