Computer Science and Engineering cutoff, Walchand College of Engineering, Sangli

Computer Science and Engineering at Walchand College of Engineering, Sangli closed at merit 2,196 (99.48 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 2,245 in the last round. Computer Science and Engineering got harder to get on open seats: the Round I closing merit number fell from 2,222 in 2025 to 2,196 in 2026 (a lower number is harder to get).

CAP 2026, Round I closing
2,196 (99.48 percentile)
CAP 2026, last round closing
2,245 (99.47 percentile)
Seat type
General open, state level
CAP seats
90
All India seats, Round I closing
All India merit 1,511 (JEE Main 98.12 percentile)
Fee
₹76,000 a year (FRA-approved, 2026-27)
College placements
₹9.2 lakh median salary (NIRF, batch 2023-24)
Years of data
2024, 2025, 2026
Choice code
0600724270U
CAP 2026 Round I closing by seat type
Seat typeClosing merit numberPercentile
General open, state level2,19699.48
General OBC, state level2,38799.44
General SEBC, state level2,79699.35
General SC, state level9,69597.73
General ST, state level51,02387.89
General VJ/DT, state level6,83398.42
General NT-B, state level4,07399.05
General NT-C, state level3,65599.15
General NT-D, state level3,45299.20
Ladies open, state level4,52098.96
Economically weaker section (EWS)4,26599.01
Tuition fee waiver (TFWS)2,02199.532
Open seats year by year
CAP yearRound ILast round
20242,5882,515
20252,2222,509
20262,1962,245

Questions

What was the Computer Science and Engineering cutoff at Walchand College of Engineering, Sangli in CAP 2026?

It closed at merit 2,196 (99.48 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 2,245 in the last round.

What were the category cutoffs (OBC, SC, ST, EWS, TFWS)?

Round I closing merit numbers in CAP 2026: General OBC, state level 2,387; General SEBC, state level 2,796; General SC, state level 9,695; General ST, state level 51,023; General VJ/DT, state level 6,833; General NT-B, state level 4,073.

What was the All India (JEE Main) cutoff?

All India seats closed at All India merit 1,511, JEE Main 98.12 percentile, in Round I of CAP 2026.

How many CAP seats does Computer Science and Engineering at Walchand College of Engineering, Sangli have?

90 seats in the CAP 2026 seat matrix, across all seat types.

Similar cutoffs nearby

Computer & IT engineering colleges in Sangli

Other branches at Walchand College of Engineering, Sangli

Closing merit numbers from the official State CET Cell CAP lists. Past cutoffs describe what happened, not what will happen.