Information Technology cutoff, Genba Sopanrao Moze College of Engineering, Baner-Balewadi, Pune

Information Technology at Genba Sopanrao Moze College of Engineering, Baner-Balewadi, Pune closed at merit 47,265 (88.79 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 67,286 in the last round. Information Technology got harder to get on open seats: the Round I closing merit number fell from 54,746 in 2025 to 47,265 in 2026 (a lower number is harder to get).

CAP 2026, Round I closing
47,265 (88.79 percentile)
CAP 2026, last round closing
67,286 (83.85 percentile)
Seat type
General open, other than home university
CAP seats
90
All India seats, Round I closing
All India merit 35,861 (JEE Main 72.47 percentile)
Fee
₹58,000 a year (FRA-approved, 2026-27)
Years of data
2023, 2024, 2025, 2026
Choice code
0614424610
CAP 2026 Round I closing by seat type
Seat typeClosing merit numberPercentile
General open, other than home university47,26588.79
General OBC, other than home university60,38385.65
General SEBC, other than home university64,85684.44
General SC, other than home university77,85081.25
General VJ/DT, other than home university86,92078.89
General NT-C, other than home university65,74084.31
Ladies open, other than home university62,29385.17
Economically weaker section (EWS)1,91,90940.45
Tuition fee waiver (TFWS)66,77583.99
Open seats year by year
CAP yearRound ILast round
202340,17743,896
202444,39141,540
202554,74662,115
202647,26567,286

Questions

What was the Information Technology cutoff at Genba Sopanrao Moze College of Engineering, Baner-Balewadi, Pune in CAP 2026?

It closed at merit 47,265 (88.79 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 67,286 in the last round.

What were the category cutoffs (OBC, SC, ST, EWS, TFWS)?

Round I closing merit numbers in CAP 2026: General OBC, other than home university 60,383; General SEBC, other than home university 64,856; General SC, other than home university 77,850; General VJ/DT, other than home university 86,920; General NT-C, other than home university 65,740; Ladies open, other than home university 62,293.

What was the All India (JEE Main) cutoff?

All India seats closed at All India merit 35,861, JEE Main 72.47 percentile, in Round I of CAP 2026.

How many CAP seats does Information Technology at Genba Sopanrao Moze College of Engineering, Baner-Balewadi, Pune have?

90 seats in the CAP 2026 seat matrix, across all seat types.

Similar cutoffs nearby

Computer & IT engineering colleges in Pune

Other branches at Genba Sopanrao Moze College of Engineering, Baner-Balewadi, Pune

Closing merit numbers from the official State CET Cell CAP lists. Past cutoffs describe what happened, not what will happen.