Mechanical Engineering cutoff, PUNE VIDYARTHI GRIHA’S COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING & SHRIKRUSHNA S. DHAMANKAR INSTITUTE OF MANAGEMENT, NASHIK

Mechanical Engineering at PUNE VIDYARTHI GRIHA’S COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING & SHRIKRUSHNA S. DHAMANKAR INSTITUTE OF MANAGEMENT, NASHIK closed at merit 92,704 (77.41 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 88,316 in the last round. Mechanical Engineering got harder to get on open seats: the Round I closing merit number fell from 92,824 in 2025 to 92,704 in 2026 (a lower number is harder to get).

CAP 2026, Round I closing
92,704 (77.41 percentile)
CAP 2026, last round closing
88,316 (78.68 percentile)
Seat type
General open, other than home university
CAP seats
60
All India seats, Round I closing
All India merit 53,834 (JEE Main 59.45 percentile)
Fee
₹82,500 a year (FRA-approved, 2026-27)
Years of data
2023, 2024, 2025, 2026
Choice code
0533061210
CAP 2026 Round I closing by seat type
Seat typeClosing merit numberPercentile
General open, other than home university92,70477.41
General OBC, other than home university94,55276.79
General SEBC, other than home university1,02,89974.68
General SC, other than home university1,52,93958.32
Ladies open, other than home university1,18,13870.34
Economically weaker section (EWS)2,29,1161.64
Tuition fee waiver (TFWS)1,06,06473.65
Open seats year by year
CAP yearRound ILast round
20231,30,6921,21,029
20241,13,0831,33,941
202592,8241,20,201
202692,70488,316

Questions

What was the Mechanical Engineering cutoff at PUNE VIDYARTHI GRIHA’S COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING & SHRIKRUSHNA S. DHAMANKAR INSTITUTE OF MANAGEMENT, NASHIK in CAP 2026?

It closed at merit 92,704 (77.41 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 88,316 in the last round.

What were the category cutoffs (OBC, SC, ST, EWS, TFWS)?

Round I closing merit numbers in CAP 2026: General OBC, other than home university 94,552; General SEBC, other than home university 1,02,899; General SC, other than home university 1,52,939; Ladies open, other than home university 1,18,138; Economically weaker section (EWS) 2,29,116; Tuition fee waiver (TFWS) 1,06,064.

What was the All India (JEE Main) cutoff?

All India seats closed at All India merit 53,834, JEE Main 59.45 percentile, in Round I of CAP 2026.

How many CAP seats does Mechanical Engineering at PUNE VIDYARTHI GRIHA’S COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING & SHRIKRUSHNA S. DHAMANKAR INSTITUTE OF MANAGEMENT, NASHIK have?

60 seats in the CAP 2026 seat matrix, across all seat types.

Similar cutoffs nearby

Mechanical engineering colleges in Nashik

Other branches at PUNE VIDYARTHI GRIHA’S COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING & SHRIKRUSHNA S. DHAMANKAR INSTITUTE OF MANAGEMENT, NASHIK

Closing merit numbers from the official State CET Cell CAP lists. Past cutoffs describe what happened, not what will happen.