Mechanical Engineering cutoff, Guru Gobind Singh College of Engineering & Research Centre, Nashik.

Mechanical Engineering at Guru Gobind Singh College of Engineering & Research Centre, Nashik. closed at merit 77,926 (81.25 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 65,198 in the last round. Mechanical Engineering got harder to get on open seats: the Round I closing merit number fell from 84,509 in 2025 to 77,926 in 2026 (a lower number is harder to get).

CAP 2026, Round I closing
77,926 (81.25 percentile)
CAP 2026, last round closing
65,198 (84.38 percentile)
Seat type
General open, other than home university
CAP seats
60
All India seats, Round I closing
All India merit 47,239 (JEE Main 64.39 percentile)
Fee
₹94,000 a year (FRA-approved, 2026-27)
Years of data
2023, 2024, 2025, 2026
Choice code
0541861210
CAP 2026 Round I closing by seat type
Seat typeClosing merit numberPercentile
General open, other than home university77,92681.25
General OBC, other than home university93,28577.22
General SEBC, other than home university90,01177.95
General SC, other than home university1,45,17961.25
Ladies open, other than home university94,17877.02
Economically weaker section (EWS)2,07,62529.75
Tuition fee waiver (TFWS)66,21384.20
Open seats year by year
CAP yearRound ILast round
20231,19,0181,34,632
20241,25,1431,26,899
202584,5091,05,432
202677,92665,198

Questions

What was the Mechanical Engineering cutoff at Guru Gobind Singh College of Engineering & Research Centre, Nashik. in CAP 2026?

It closed at merit 77,926 (81.25 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 65,198 in the last round.

What were the category cutoffs (OBC, SC, ST, EWS, TFWS)?

Round I closing merit numbers in CAP 2026: General OBC, other than home university 93,285; General SEBC, other than home university 90,011; General SC, other than home university 1,45,179; Ladies open, other than home university 94,178; Economically weaker section (EWS) 2,07,625; Tuition fee waiver (TFWS) 66,213.

What was the All India (JEE Main) cutoff?

All India seats closed at All India merit 47,239, JEE Main 64.39 percentile, in Round I of CAP 2026.

How many CAP seats does Mechanical Engineering at Guru Gobind Singh College of Engineering & Research Centre, Nashik. have?

60 seats in the CAP 2026 seat matrix, across all seat types.

Similar cutoffs nearby

Mechanical engineering colleges in Nashik

Other branches at Guru Gobind Singh College of Engineering & Research Centre, Nashik.

Closing merit numbers from the official State CET Cell CAP lists. Past cutoffs describe what happened, not what will happen.