Mechanical Engineering cutoff, Bharati Vidyapeeth's College of Engineering,Lavale, Pune

Mechanical Engineering at Bharati Vidyapeeth's College of Engineering,Lavale, Pune closed at merit 34,338 (91.84 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 48,906 in the last round. Mechanical Engineering got harder to get on open seats: the Round I closing merit number fell from 48,696 in 2025 to 34,338 in 2026 (a lower number is harder to get).

CAP 2026, Round I closing
34,338 (91.84 percentile)
CAP 2026, last round closing
48,906 (88.29 percentile)
Seat type
General open, other than home university
CAP seats
60
All India seats, Round I closing
All India merit 23,465 (JEE Main 81.06 percentile)
Fee
₹1,17,000 a year (FRA-approved, 2026-27)
College placements
₹4 lakh median salary (NIRF, batch 2024-25)
Years of data
2023, 2024, 2025, 2026
Choice code
0679661210
CAP 2026 Round I closing by seat type
Seat typeClosing merit numberPercentile
General open, other than home university34,33891.84
General SEBC, other than home university35,50591.56
General SC, other than home university66,53584.03
General NT-D, other than home university53,74587.23
Ladies open, other than home university29,61792.97
Economically weaker section (EWS)1,03,16274.62
Open seats year by year
CAP yearRound ILast round
202338,98279,902
202442,99749,021
202548,69662,210
202634,33848,906

Questions

What was the Mechanical Engineering cutoff at Bharati Vidyapeeth's College of Engineering,Lavale, Pune in CAP 2026?

It closed at merit 34,338 (91.84 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 48,906 in the last round.

What were the category cutoffs (OBC, SC, ST, EWS, TFWS)?

Round I closing merit numbers in CAP 2026: General SEBC, other than home university 35,505; General SC, other than home university 66,535; General NT-D, other than home university 53,745; Ladies open, other than home university 29,617; Economically weaker section (EWS) 1,03,162.

What was the All India (JEE Main) cutoff?

All India seats closed at All India merit 23,465, JEE Main 81.06 percentile, in Round I of CAP 2026.

How many CAP seats does Mechanical Engineering at Bharati Vidyapeeth's College of Engineering,Lavale, Pune have?

60 seats in the CAP 2026 seat matrix, across all seat types.

Similar cutoffs nearby

Mechanical engineering colleges in Pune

Other branches at Bharati Vidyapeeth's College of Engineering,Lavale, Pune

Closing merit numbers from the official State CET Cell CAP lists. Past cutoffs describe what happened, not what will happen.