Mechanical Engineering cutoff, Jaywant Shikshan Prasarak Mandal's,Rajarshi Shahu College of Engineering, Tathawade, Pune

Mechanical Engineering at Jaywant Shikshan Prasarak Mandal's,Rajarshi Shahu College of Engineering, Tathawade, Pune closed at merit 26,553 (93.71 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 19,336 in the last round. Mechanical Engineering got harder to get on open seats: the Round I closing merit number fell from 34,522 in 2025 to 26,553 in 2026 (a lower number is harder to get).

CAP 2026, Round I closing
26,553 (93.71 percentile)
CAP 2026, last round closing
19,336 (95.47 percentile)
Seat type
General open, state level
CAP seats
180
All India seats, Round I closing
All India merit 16,369 (JEE Main 86.25 percentile)
Fee
₹1,45,000 a year (FRA-approved, 2026-27)
Years of data
2023, 2024, 2025, 2026
Choice code
0614161210
CAP 2026 Round I closing by seat type
Seat typeClosing merit numberPercentile
General open, state level26,55393.71
General OBC, state level29,24293.07
General SEBC, state level28,94093.15
General SC, state level59,78985.77
General ST, state level1,96,63437.58
General VJ/DT, state level63,24284.93
General NT-B, state level44,93889.30
General NT-C, state level36,58691.32
General NT-D, state level34,35691.84
Ladies open, state level29,13593.12
Economically weaker section (EWS)64,73084.44
Tuition fee waiver (TFWS)24,85194.17
Open seats year by year
CAP yearRound ILast round
202361,98346,686
202444,72231,026
202534,52233,695
202626,55319,336

Questions

What was the Mechanical Engineering cutoff at Jaywant Shikshan Prasarak Mandal's,Rajarshi Shahu College of Engineering, Tathawade, Pune in CAP 2026?

It closed at merit 26,553 (93.71 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 19,336 in the last round.

What were the category cutoffs (OBC, SC, ST, EWS, TFWS)?

Round I closing merit numbers in CAP 2026: General OBC, state level 29,242; General SEBC, state level 28,940; General SC, state level 59,789; General ST, state level 1,96,634; General VJ/DT, state level 63,242; General NT-B, state level 44,938.

What was the All India (JEE Main) cutoff?

All India seats closed at All India merit 16,369, JEE Main 86.25 percentile, in Round I of CAP 2026.

How many CAP seats does Mechanical Engineering at Jaywant Shikshan Prasarak Mandal's,Rajarshi Shahu College of Engineering, Tathawade, Pune have?

180 seats in the CAP 2026 seat matrix, across all seat types.

Similar cutoffs nearby

Mechanical engineering colleges in Pune

Other branches at Jaywant Shikshan Prasarak Mandal's,Rajarshi Shahu College of Engineering, Tathawade, Pune

Closing merit numbers from the official State CET Cell CAP lists. Past cutoffs describe what happened, not what will happen.