Mechanical Engineering cutoff, Gokhale Education Society's, R.H. Sapat College of Engineering, Management Studies and Research, Nashik

Mechanical Engineering at Gokhale Education Society's, R.H. Sapat College of Engineering, Management Studies and Research, Nashik closed at merit 1,17,097 (70.42 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 93,902 in the last round. Mechanical Engineering got harder to get on open seats: the Round I closing merit number fell from 1,18,930 in 2025 to 1,17,097 in 2026 (a lower number is harder to get).

CAP 2026, Round I closing
1,17,097 (70.42 percentile)
CAP 2026, last round closing
93,902 (77.19 percentile)
Seat type
General open, other than home university
CAP seats
120
All India seats, Round I closing
All India merit 51,800 (JEE Main 60.88 percentile)
Fee
₹77,000 a year (FRA-approved, 2026-27)
College placements
₹3.6 lakh median salary (NIRF, batch 2024-25)
Years of data
2023, 2024, 2025, 2026
Choice code
0518161210
CAP 2026 Round I closing by seat type
Seat typeClosing merit numberPercentile
General open, other than home university1,17,09770.42
General OBC, other than home university1,25,40968.04
General SEBC, other than home university1,39,84063.47
General SC, other than home university1,79,23147.08
General NT-C, other than home university1,49,96559.54
General NT-D, other than home university1,41,93162.60
Ladies open, other than home university1,25,82167.96
Economically weaker section (EWS)2,23,02613.79
Tuition fee waiver (TFWS)98,32175.97
Open seats year by year
CAP yearRound ILast round
20231,24,6281,16,231
20241,15,8031,17,797
20251,18,93096,536
20261,17,09793,902

Questions

What was the Mechanical Engineering cutoff at Gokhale Education Society's, R.H. Sapat College of Engineering, Management Studies and Research, Nashik in CAP 2026?

It closed at merit 1,17,097 (70.42 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 93,902 in the last round.

What were the category cutoffs (OBC, SC, ST, EWS, TFWS)?

Round I closing merit numbers in CAP 2026: General OBC, other than home university 1,25,409; General SEBC, other than home university 1,39,840; General SC, other than home university 1,79,231; General NT-C, other than home university 1,49,965; General NT-D, other than home university 1,41,931; Ladies open, other than home university 1,25,821.

What was the All India (JEE Main) cutoff?

All India seats closed at All India merit 51,800, JEE Main 60.88 percentile, in Round I of CAP 2026.

How many CAP seats does Mechanical Engineering at Gokhale Education Society's, R.H. Sapat College of Engineering, Management Studies and Research, Nashik have?

120 seats in the CAP 2026 seat matrix, across all seat types.

Similar cutoffs nearby

Mechanical engineering colleges in Nashik

Other branches at Gokhale Education Society's, R.H. Sapat College of Engineering, Management Studies and Research, Nashik

Closing merit numbers from the official State CET Cell CAP lists. Past cutoffs describe what happened, not what will happen.