Electrical Engineering cutoff, Dr. Vithalrao Vikhe Patil College of Engineering, Ahmednagar

Electrical Engineering at Dr. Vithalrao Vikhe Patil College of Engineering, Ahmednagar closed at merit 1,16,310 (70.73 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 1,16,585 in the last round. Electrical Engineering got easier to get on open seats: the Round I closing merit number rose from 80,684 in 2025 to 1,16,310 in 2026 (a lower number is harder to get).

CAP 2026, Round I closing
1,16,310 (70.73 percentile)
CAP 2026, last round closing
1,16,585 (70.69 percentile)
Seat type
General open, other than home university
CAP seats
60
All India seats, Round I closing
All India merit 60,618 (JEE Main 53.96 percentile)
Fee
₹1,19,500 a year (FRA-approved, 2026-27)
Years of data
2023, 2024, 2025, 2026
Choice code
0516129310
CAP 2026 Round I closing by seat type
Seat typeClosing merit numberPercentile
General open, other than home university1,16,31070.73
General OBC, other than home university1,19,83469.77
General SEBC, other than home university1,28,21666.81
General SC, other than home university1,74,72449.19
General NT-C, other than home university1,54,46457.86
Ladies open, other than home university1,09,14172.92
Economically weaker section (EWS)1,99,77735.54
Tuition fee waiver (TFWS)80,65880.53
Open seats year by year
CAP yearRound ILast round
20231,07,1091,09,888
20241,31,28088,581
202580,68482,555
20261,16,3101,16,585

Questions

What was the Electrical Engineering cutoff at Dr. Vithalrao Vikhe Patil College of Engineering, Ahmednagar in CAP 2026?

It closed at merit 1,16,310 (70.73 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 1,16,585 in the last round.

What were the category cutoffs (OBC, SC, ST, EWS, TFWS)?

Round I closing merit numbers in CAP 2026: General OBC, other than home university 1,19,834; General SEBC, other than home university 1,28,216; General SC, other than home university 1,74,724; General NT-C, other than home university 1,54,464; Ladies open, other than home university 1,09,141; Economically weaker section (EWS) 1,99,777.

What was the All India (JEE Main) cutoff?

All India seats closed at All India merit 60,618, JEE Main 53.96 percentile, in Round I of CAP 2026.

How many CAP seats does Electrical Engineering at Dr. Vithalrao Vikhe Patil College of Engineering, Ahmednagar have?

60 seats in the CAP 2026 seat matrix, across all seat types.

Similar cutoffs nearby

Electrical engineering colleges in Ahilyanagar

Other branches at Dr. Vithalrao Vikhe Patil College of Engineering, Ahmednagar

Closing merit numbers from the official State CET Cell CAP lists. Past cutoffs describe what happened, not what will happen.