Artificial Intelligence and Data Science cutoff, Dr. Vithalrao Vikhe Patil College of Engineering, Ahmednagar

Artificial Intelligence and Data Science at Dr. Vithalrao Vikhe Patil College of Engineering, Ahmednagar closed at merit 71,475 (82.92 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 74,622 in the last round. Artificial Intelligence and Data Science got easier to get on open seats: the Round I closing merit number rose from 55,829 in 2025 to 71,475 in 2026 (a lower number is harder to get).

CAP 2026, Round I closing
71,475 (82.92 percentile)
CAP 2026, last round closing
74,622 (81.93 percentile)
Seat type
General open, other than home university
CAP seats
60
All India seats, Round I closing
All India merit 48,797 (JEE Main 63.19 percentile)
Fee
₹1,19,500 a year (FRA-approved, 2026-27)
Years of data
2024, 2025, 2026
Choice code
0516199510
CAP 2026 Round I closing by seat type
Seat typeClosing merit numberPercentile
General open, other than home university71,47582.92
General OBC, other than home university79,35380.78
General SEBC, other than home university89,51078.18
General SC, other than home university1,00,06175.24
General NT-C, other than home university72,32082.62
General NT-D, other than home university97,33476.26
Ladies open, other than home university53,98787.21
Economically weaker section (EWS)1,51,88959.08
Tuition fee waiver (TFWS)67,64983.76
Open seats year by year
CAP yearRound ILast round
202472,50677,884
202555,82973,807
202671,47574,622

Questions

What was the Artificial Intelligence and Data Science cutoff at Dr. Vithalrao Vikhe Patil College of Engineering, Ahmednagar in CAP 2026?

It closed at merit 71,475 (82.92 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 74,622 in the last round.

What were the category cutoffs (OBC, SC, ST, EWS, TFWS)?

Round I closing merit numbers in CAP 2026: General OBC, other than home university 79,353; General SEBC, other than home university 89,510; General SC, other than home university 1,00,061; General NT-C, other than home university 72,320; General NT-D, other than home university 97,334; Ladies open, other than home university 53,987.

What was the All India (JEE Main) cutoff?

All India seats closed at All India merit 48,797, JEE Main 63.19 percentile, in Round I of CAP 2026.

How many CAP seats does Artificial Intelligence and Data Science at Dr. Vithalrao Vikhe Patil College of Engineering, Ahmednagar have?

60 seats in the CAP 2026 seat matrix, across all seat types.

Similar cutoffs nearby

Computer & IT engineering colleges in Ahilyanagar

Other branches at Dr. Vithalrao Vikhe Patil College of Engineering, Ahmednagar

Closing merit numbers from the official State CET Cell CAP lists. Past cutoffs describe what happened, not what will happen.