Electronics Engineering cutoff, Yeshwantrao Chavan College of Engineering,Wanadongri, Nagpur

Electronics Engineering at Yeshwantrao Chavan College of Engineering,Wanadongri, Nagpur closed at merit 45,194 (89.23 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 40,326 in the last round. Electronics Engineering got harder to get on open seats: the Round I closing merit number fell from 47,278 in 2025 to 45,194 in 2026 (a lower number is harder to get).

CAP 2026, Round I closing
45,194 (89.23 percentile)
CAP 2026, last round closing
40,326 (90.45 percentile)
Seat type
General open, state level
CAP seats
120
All India seats, Round I closing
All India merit 26,322 (JEE Main 79.17 percentile)
Fee
₹1,75,000 a year (FRA-approved, 2026-27)
College placements
₹9.6 lakh median salary (NIRF, batch 2024-25)
Years of data
2023, 2024, 2025, 2026
Choice code
0416737610
CAP 2026 Round I closing by seat type
Seat typeClosing merit numberPercentile
General open, state level45,19489.23
General OBC, state level48,54588.42
General SEBC, state level72,48282.57
General SC, state level57,60986.27
General ST, state level1,66,60252.72
General VJ/DT, state level70,02883.17
General NT-B, state level76,47381.64
General NT-C, state level67,55683.76
General NT-D, state level70,80783.05
Ladies open, state level41,44990.12
Economically weaker section (EWS)98,87775.62
Tuition fee waiver (TFWS)37,79291.01
Open seats year by year
CAP yearRound ILast round
202346,29228,858
202446,36829,179
202547,27842,837
202645,19440,326

Questions

What was the Electronics Engineering cutoff at Yeshwantrao Chavan College of Engineering,Wanadongri, Nagpur in CAP 2026?

It closed at merit 45,194 (89.23 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 40,326 in the last round.

What were the category cutoffs (OBC, SC, ST, EWS, TFWS)?

Round I closing merit numbers in CAP 2026: General OBC, state level 48,545; General SEBC, state level 72,482; General SC, state level 57,609; General ST, state level 1,66,602; General VJ/DT, state level 70,028; General NT-B, state level 76,473.

What was the All India (JEE Main) cutoff?

All India seats closed at All India merit 26,322, JEE Main 79.17 percentile, in Round I of CAP 2026.

How many CAP seats does Electronics Engineering at Yeshwantrao Chavan College of Engineering,Wanadongri, Nagpur have?

120 seats in the CAP 2026 seat matrix, across all seat types.

Similar cutoffs nearby

Electronics & Telecom engineering colleges in Nagpur

Other branches at Yeshwantrao Chavan College of Engineering,Wanadongri, Nagpur

Closing merit numbers from the official State CET Cell CAP lists. Past cutoffs describe what happened, not what will happen.