Computer Engineering cutoff, Vidya Prasarak Mandal's College of Engineering, Thane

Computer Engineering at Vidya Prasarak Mandal's College of Engineering, Thane closed at merit 79,920 (80.70 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 84,019 in the last round. Computer Engineering got easier to get on open seats: the Round I closing merit number rose from 58,105 in 2025 to 79,920 in 2026 (a lower number is harder to get).

CAP 2026, Round I closing
79,920 (80.70 percentile)
CAP 2026, last round closing
84,019 (79.59 percentile)
Seat type
General open, other than home university
CAP seats
60
All India seats, Round I closing
All India merit 37,888 (JEE Main 70.88 percentile)
Fee
₹98,000 a year (FRA-approved, 2026-27)
Years of data
2024, 2025, 2026
Choice code
0325724510
CAP 2026 Round I closing by seat type
Seat typeClosing merit numberPercentile
General open, other than home university79,92080.70
General OBC, other than home university90,81477.88
General SC, other than home university99,80975.24
General NT-C, other than home university1,17,90970.39
Ladies open, other than home university86,52978.97
Economically weaker section (EWS)2,08,84628.72
Tuition fee waiver (TFWS)43,80189.55
Open seats year by year
CAP yearRound ILast round
202468,39657,333
202558,10566,003
202679,92084,019

Questions

What was the Computer Engineering cutoff at Vidya Prasarak Mandal's College of Engineering, Thane in CAP 2026?

It closed at merit 79,920 (80.70 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 84,019 in the last round.

What were the category cutoffs (OBC, SC, ST, EWS, TFWS)?

Round I closing merit numbers in CAP 2026: General OBC, other than home university 90,814; General SC, other than home university 99,809; General NT-C, other than home university 1,17,909; Ladies open, other than home university 86,529; Economically weaker section (EWS) 2,08,846; Tuition fee waiver (TFWS) 43,801.

What was the All India (JEE Main) cutoff?

All India seats closed at All India merit 37,888, JEE Main 70.88 percentile, in Round I of CAP 2026.

How many CAP seats does Computer Engineering at Vidya Prasarak Mandal's College of Engineering, Thane have?

60 seats in the CAP 2026 seat matrix, across all seat types.

Similar cutoffs nearby

Computer & IT engineering colleges in Thane

Other branches at Vidya Prasarak Mandal's College of Engineering, Thane

Closing merit numbers from the official State CET Cell CAP lists. Past cutoffs describe what happened, not what will happen.