Information Technology cutoff, MAEER's Maharashtra Institute of Technology, Thane

Information Technology at MAEER's Maharashtra Institute of Technology, Thane closed at merit 84,728 (79.46 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 72,318 in the last round. Information Technology got easier to get on open seats: the Round I closing merit number rose from 64,917 in 2025 to 84,728 in 2026 (a lower number is harder to get).

CAP 2026, Round I closing
84,728 (79.46 percentile)
CAP 2026, last round closing
72,318 (82.62 percentile)
Seat type
General open, other than home university
CAP seats
120
All India seats, Round I closing
All India merit 50,193 (JEE Main 62.13 percentile)
Years of data
2025, 2026
Choice code
0372524610
CAP 2026 Round I closing by seat type
Seat typeClosing merit numberPercentile
General open, other than home university84,72879.46
General OBC, other than home university89,44478.18
General SEBC, other than home university1,32,43165.90
General SC, other than home university1,13,57871.47
General VJ/DT, other than home university1,08,96372.92
General NT-B, other than home university1,55,43457.54
General NT-C, other than home university90,74177.88
General NT-D, other than home university1,13,70671.47
Ladies open, other than home university77,33181.36
Economically weaker section (EWS)1,83,69844.71
Tuition fee waiver (TFWS)70,84883.01
Open seats year by year
CAP yearRound ILast round
202564,91757,994
202684,72872,318

Questions

What was the Information Technology cutoff at MAEER's Maharashtra Institute of Technology, Thane in CAP 2026?

It closed at merit 84,728 (79.46 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 72,318 in the last round.

What were the category cutoffs (OBC, SC, ST, EWS, TFWS)?

Round I closing merit numbers in CAP 2026: General OBC, other than home university 89,444; General SEBC, other than home university 1,32,431; General SC, other than home university 1,13,578; General VJ/DT, other than home university 1,08,963; General NT-B, other than home university 1,55,434; General NT-C, other than home university 90,741.

What was the All India (JEE Main) cutoff?

All India seats closed at All India merit 50,193, JEE Main 62.13 percentile, in Round I of CAP 2026.

How many CAP seats does Information Technology at MAEER's Maharashtra Institute of Technology, Thane have?

120 seats in the CAP 2026 seat matrix, across all seat types.

Similar cutoffs nearby

Computer & IT engineering colleges in Thane

Other branches at MAEER's Maharashtra Institute of Technology, Thane

Closing merit numbers from the official State CET Cell CAP lists. Past cutoffs describe what happened, not what will happen.