Computer Engineering cutoff, Smt. Indira Gandhi College of Engineering, Navi Mumbai

Computer Engineering at Smt. Indira Gandhi College of Engineering, Navi Mumbai closed at merit 44,763 (89.36 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 47,368 in the last round. Computer Engineering got easier to get on open seats: the Round I closing merit number rose from 35,444 in 2025 to 44,763 in 2026 (a lower number is harder to get).

CAP 2026, Round I closing
44,763 (89.36 percentile)
CAP 2026, last round closing
47,368 (88.76 percentile)
Seat type
General open, state level
CAP seats
120
All India seats, Round I closing
All India merit 29,200 (JEE Main 77.00 percentile)
Fee
₹1,09,000 a year (FRA-approved, 2026-27)
Years of data
2023, 2024, 2025, 2026
Choice code
0319224510
CAP 2026 Round I closing by seat type
Seat typeClosing merit numberPercentile
General open, state level44,76389.36
General OBC, state level47,36888.76
General SEBC, state level55,77686.70
General SC, state level65,07184.41
General ST, state level2,19,33018.45
General VJ/DT, state level70,42783.10
General NT-B, state level79,75780.70
General NT-C, state level74,40982.01
General NT-D, state level59,63285.79
Ladies open, state level43,47289.65
Economically weaker section (EWS)1,65,95252.97
Tuition fee waiver (TFWS)35,14891.65
Open seats year by year
CAP yearRound ILast round
202535,44444,189
202644,76347,368

Questions

What was the Computer Engineering cutoff at Smt. Indira Gandhi College of Engineering, Navi Mumbai in CAP 2026?

It closed at merit 44,763 (89.36 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 47,368 in the last round.

What were the category cutoffs (OBC, SC, ST, EWS, TFWS)?

Round I closing merit numbers in CAP 2026: General OBC, state level 47,368; General SEBC, state level 55,776; General SC, state level 65,071; General ST, state level 2,19,330; General VJ/DT, state level 70,427; General NT-B, state level 79,757.

What was the All India (JEE Main) cutoff?

All India seats closed at All India merit 29,200, JEE Main 77.00 percentile, in Round I of CAP 2026.

How many CAP seats does Computer Engineering at Smt. Indira Gandhi College of Engineering, Navi Mumbai have?

120 seats in the CAP 2026 seat matrix, across all seat types.

Similar cutoffs nearby

Computer & IT engineering colleges in Thane

Other branches at Smt. Indira Gandhi College of Engineering, Navi Mumbai

Closing merit numbers from the official State CET Cell CAP lists. Past cutoffs describe what happened, not what will happen.