Electrical Engineering cutoff, Smt. Indira Gandhi College of Engineering, Navi Mumbai

Electrical Engineering at Smt. Indira Gandhi College of Engineering, Navi Mumbai closed at merit 76,031 (81.71 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 77,528 in the last round. Electrical Engineering got harder to get on open seats: the Round I closing merit number fell from 76,814 in 2025 to 76,031 in 2026 (a lower number is harder to get).

CAP 2026, Round I closing
76,031 (81.71 percentile)
CAP 2026, last round closing
77,528 (81.30 percentile)
Seat type
General open, state level
CAP seats
60
All India seats, Round I closing
All India merit 45,853 (JEE Main 65.40 percentile)
Fee
₹1,09,000 a year (FRA-approved, 2026-27)
Years of data
2023, 2024, 2025, 2026
Choice code
0319229310
CAP 2026 Round I closing by seat type
Seat typeClosing merit numberPercentile
General open, state level76,03181.71
General OBC, state level92,80677.37
General SEBC, state level1,04,40874.18
General SC, state level86,05379.02
General ST, state level2,04,42032.46
General NT-C, state level1,13,01971.59
General NT-D, state level1,02,64974.73
Ladies open, state level82,39980.17
Economically weaker section (EWS)2,13,52324.74
Tuition fee waiver (TFWS)69,89883.17
Open seats year by year
CAP yearRound ILast round
202576,81487,530
202676,03177,528

Questions

What was the Electrical Engineering cutoff at Smt. Indira Gandhi College of Engineering, Navi Mumbai in CAP 2026?

It closed at merit 76,031 (81.71 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 77,528 in the last round.

What were the category cutoffs (OBC, SC, ST, EWS, TFWS)?

Round I closing merit numbers in CAP 2026: General OBC, state level 92,806; General SEBC, state level 1,04,408; General SC, state level 86,053; General ST, state level 2,04,420; General NT-C, state level 1,13,019; General NT-D, state level 1,02,649.

What was the All India (JEE Main) cutoff?

All India seats closed at All India merit 45,853, JEE Main 65.40 percentile, in Round I of CAP 2026.

How many CAP seats does Electrical Engineering at Smt. Indira Gandhi College of Engineering, Navi Mumbai have?

60 seats in the CAP 2026 seat matrix, across all seat types.

Similar cutoffs nearby

Electrical engineering colleges in Thane

Other branches at Smt. Indira Gandhi College of Engineering, Navi Mumbai

Closing merit numbers from the official State CET Cell CAP lists. Past cutoffs describe what happened, not what will happen.