Computer Science and Engineering cutoff, Deogiri Institute of Engineering and Management Studies, Aurangabad

Computer Science and Engineering at Deogiri Institute of Engineering and Management Studies, Aurangabad closed at merit 53,968 (87.21 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 41,175 in the last round. Computer Science and Engineering got easier to get on open seats: the Round I closing merit number rose from 44,814 in 2025 to 53,968 in 2026 (a lower number is harder to get).

CAP 2026, Round I closing
53,968 (87.21 percentile)
CAP 2026, last round closing
41,175 (90.13 percentile)
Seat type
General open, state level
CAP seats
180
All India seats, Round I closing
All India merit 30,017 (JEE Main 76.45 percentile)
Fee
₹1,01,000 a year (FRA-approved, 2026-27)
College placements
₹3.1 lakh median salary (NIRF, batch 2024-25)
Years of data
2023, 2024, 2025, 2026
Choice code
0211424210
CAP 2026 Round I closing by seat type
Seat typeClosing merit numberPercentile
General open, state level53,96887.21
General OBC, state level62,83485.09
General SEBC, state level57,28186.30
General SC, state level79,24580.78
General ST, state level2,04,31432.46
General VJ/DT, state level54,98086.88
General NT-B, state level70,53083.10
General NT-C, state level71,25382.94
General NT-D, state level69,88683.17
Ladies open, state level44,75189.36
Economically weaker section (EWS)98,70975.85
Tuition fee waiver (TFWS)40,43490.35
Open seats year by year
CAP yearRound ILast round
202544,81448,751
202653,96841,175

Questions

What was the Computer Science and Engineering cutoff at Deogiri Institute of Engineering and Management Studies, Aurangabad in CAP 2026?

It closed at merit 53,968 (87.21 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 41,175 in the last round.

What were the category cutoffs (OBC, SC, ST, EWS, TFWS)?

Round I closing merit numbers in CAP 2026: General OBC, state level 62,834; General SEBC, state level 57,281; General SC, state level 79,245; General ST, state level 2,04,314; General VJ/DT, state level 54,980; General NT-B, state level 70,530.

What was the All India (JEE Main) cutoff?

All India seats closed at All India merit 30,017, JEE Main 76.45 percentile, in Round I of CAP 2026.

How many CAP seats does Computer Science and Engineering at Deogiri Institute of Engineering and Management Studies, Aurangabad have?

180 seats in the CAP 2026 seat matrix, across all seat types.

Similar cutoffs nearby

Computer & IT engineering colleges in Chhatrapati Sambhaji Nagar

Other branches at Deogiri Institute of Engineering and Management Studies, Aurangabad

Closing merit numbers from the official State CET Cell CAP lists. Past cutoffs describe what happened, not what will happen.