Paper and Pulp Technology cutoff, Laxminarayan Innovation Technological University, Nagpur

Paper and Pulp Technology at Laxminarayan Innovation Technological University, Nagpur closed at merit 42,462 (89.95 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 43,370 in the last round. Paper and Pulp Technology got harder to get on open seats: the Round I closing merit number fell from 50,044 in 2025 to 42,462 in 2026 (a lower number is harder to get).

CAP 2026, Round I closing
42,462 (89.95 percentile)
CAP 2026, last round closing
43,370 (89.65 percentile)
Seat type
General open, state level
CAP seats
12
All India seats, Round I closing
All India merit 34,457 (JEE Main 73.28 percentile)
Years of data
2023, 2024, 2025, 2026
Choice code
1400552410
CAP 2026 Round I closing by seat type
Seat typeClosing merit numberPercentile
General open, state level42,46289.95
General OBC, state level55,44986.80
General SEBC, state level1,95,47238.20
General SC, state level56,71486.56
Ladies open, state level47,83588.68
Economically weaker section (EWS)1,39,44563.48
Tuition fee waiver (TFWS)60,21385.65
Open seats year by year
CAP yearRound ILast round
202434,04562,312
202550,04448,008
202642,46243,370

Questions

What was the Paper and Pulp Technology cutoff at Laxminarayan Innovation Technological University, Nagpur in CAP 2026?

It closed at merit 42,462 (89.95 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 43,370 in the last round.

What were the category cutoffs (OBC, SC, ST, EWS, TFWS)?

Round I closing merit numbers in CAP 2026: General OBC, state level 55,449; General SEBC, state level 1,95,472; General SC, state level 56,714; Ladies open, state level 47,835; Economically weaker section (EWS) 1,39,445; Tuition fee waiver (TFWS) 60,213.

What was the All India (JEE Main) cutoff?

All India seats closed at All India merit 34,457, JEE Main 73.28 percentile, in Round I of CAP 2026.

How many CAP seats does Paper and Pulp Technology at Laxminarayan Innovation Technological University, Nagpur have?

12 seats in the CAP 2026 seat matrix, across all seat types.

Other branches at Laxminarayan Innovation Technological University, Nagpur

Closing merit numbers from the official State CET Cell CAP lists. Past cutoffs describe what happened, not what will happen.