Chemical Engineering cutoff, Laxminarayan Innovation Technological University, Nagpur

Chemical Engineering at Laxminarayan Innovation Technological University, Nagpur closed at merit 12,530 (97.07 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 9,422 in the last round. Chemical Engineering got easier to get on open seats: the Round I closing merit number rose from 10,961 in 2025 to 12,530 in 2026 (a lower number is harder to get).

CAP 2026, Round I closing
12,530 (97.07 percentile)
CAP 2026, last round closing
9,422 (97.79 percentile)
Seat type
General open, state level
CAP seats
75
All India seats, Round I closing
All India merit 12,739 (JEE Main 89.11 percentile)
Years of data
2023, 2024, 2025, 2026
Choice code
1400550710
CAP 2026 Round I closing by seat type
Seat typeClosing merit numberPercentile
General open, state level12,53097.07
General OBC, state level16,18796.21
General SEBC, state level20,50895.17
General SC, state level33,58192.05
General ST, state level1,02,36374.80
General VJ/DT, state level24,70394.19
General NT-B, state level18,39095.69
General NT-C, state level37,36991.13
General NT-D, state level38,01490.96
Ladies open, state level11,99697.19
Economically weaker section (EWS)32,20492.37
Tuition fee waiver (TFWS)12,17597.15
Open seats year by year
CAP yearRound ILast round
202418,60010,500
202510,96114,687
202612,5309,422

Questions

What was the Chemical Engineering cutoff at Laxminarayan Innovation Technological University, Nagpur in CAP 2026?

It closed at merit 12,530 (97.07 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 9,422 in the last round.

What were the category cutoffs (OBC, SC, ST, EWS, TFWS)?

Round I closing merit numbers in CAP 2026: General OBC, state level 16,187; General SEBC, state level 20,508; General SC, state level 33,581; General ST, state level 1,02,363; General VJ/DT, state level 24,703; General NT-B, state level 18,390.

What was the All India (JEE Main) cutoff?

All India seats closed at All India merit 12,739, JEE Main 89.11 percentile, in Round I of CAP 2026.

How many CAP seats does Chemical Engineering at Laxminarayan Innovation Technological University, Nagpur have?

75 seats in the CAP 2026 seat matrix, across all seat types.

Similar cutoffs nearby

Chemical engineering colleges in Nagpur

Other branches at Laxminarayan Innovation Technological University, Nagpur

Closing merit numbers from the official State CET Cell CAP lists. Past cutoffs describe what happened, not what will happen.