Electrical Engineering cutoff, Dr. D Y Patil Pratishthan's College of Engineering, Kolhapur

Electrical Engineering at Dr. D Y Patil Pratishthan's College of Engineering, Kolhapur closed at merit 1,02,387 (74.75 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 1,08,203 in the last round. Electrical Engineering got easier to get on open seats: the Round I closing merit number rose from 76,355 in 2025 to 1,02,387 in 2026 (a lower number is harder to get).

CAP 2026, Round I closing
1,02,387 (74.75 percentile)
CAP 2026, last round closing
1,08,203 (73.02 percentile)
Seat type
General open, other than home university
CAP seats
60
All India seats, Round I closing
All India merit 47,825 (JEE Main 63.89 percentile)
Fee
₹1,01,000 a year (FRA-approved, 2026-27)
Years of data
2023, 2024, 2025, 2026
Choice code
0683929310
CAP 2026 Round I closing by seat type
Seat typeClosing merit numberPercentile
General open, other than home university1,02,38774.75
General OBC, other than home university1,03,30874.62
General SEBC, other than home university1,03,20674.62
General SC, other than home university1,67,41452.49
General ST, other than home university2,19,12818.82
Ladies open, other than home university64,60484.45
Economically weaker section (EWS)1,88,74042.16
Tuition fee waiver (TFWS)56,99786.39
Open seats year by year
CAP yearRound ILast round
20231,11,2871,14,798
202486,38493,838
202576,35593,044
20261,02,3871,08,203

Questions

What was the Electrical Engineering cutoff at Dr. D Y Patil Pratishthan's College of Engineering, Kolhapur in CAP 2026?

It closed at merit 1,02,387 (74.75 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 1,08,203 in the last round.

What were the category cutoffs (OBC, SC, ST, EWS, TFWS)?

Round I closing merit numbers in CAP 2026: General OBC, other than home university 1,03,308; General SEBC, other than home university 1,03,206; General SC, other than home university 1,67,414; General ST, other than home university 2,19,128; Ladies open, other than home university 64,604; Economically weaker section (EWS) 1,88,740.

What was the All India (JEE Main) cutoff?

All India seats closed at All India merit 47,825, JEE Main 63.89 percentile, in Round I of CAP 2026.

How many CAP seats does Electrical Engineering at Dr. D Y Patil Pratishthan's College of Engineering, Kolhapur have?

60 seats in the CAP 2026 seat matrix, across all seat types.

Similar cutoffs nearby

Electrical engineering colleges in Kolhapur

Other branches at Dr. D Y Patil Pratishthan's College of Engineering, Kolhapur

Closing merit numbers from the official State CET Cell CAP lists. Past cutoffs describe what happened, not what will happen.