Electrical Engineering cutoff, NBN Sinhgad Technical Institutes Campus, Pune

Electrical Engineering at NBN Sinhgad Technical Institutes Campus, Pune closed at merit 73,056 (82.48 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 71,113 in the last round. Electrical Engineering got easier to get on open seats: the Round I closing merit number rose from 53,597 in 2025 to 73,056 in 2026 (a lower number is harder to get).

CAP 2026, Round I closing
73,056 (82.48 percentile)
CAP 2026, last round closing
71,113 (82.94 percentile)
Seat type
General open, other than home university
CAP seats
60
All India seats, Round I closing
All India merit 41,506 (JEE Main 68.45 percentile)
Fee
₹1,03,000 a year (FRA-approved, 2026-27)
Years of data
2023, 2024, 2025, 2026
Choice code
0677229310
CAP 2026 Round I closing by seat type
Seat typeClosing merit numberPercentile
General open, other than home university73,05682.48
General OBC, other than home university81,38180.42
General SC, other than home university87,65678.82
General NT-D, other than home university83,82879.69
Ladies open, other than home university72,11082.65
Economically weaker section (EWS)2,09,73727.95
Tuition fee waiver (TFWS)79,28180.78
Open seats year by year
CAP yearRound ILast round
202376,11750,417
202462,60067,291
202553,59750,150
202673,05671,113

Questions

What was the Electrical Engineering cutoff at NBN Sinhgad Technical Institutes Campus, Pune in CAP 2026?

It closed at merit 73,056 (82.48 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 71,113 in the last round.

What were the category cutoffs (OBC, SC, ST, EWS, TFWS)?

Round I closing merit numbers in CAP 2026: General OBC, other than home university 81,381; General SC, other than home university 87,656; General NT-D, other than home university 83,828; Ladies open, other than home university 72,110; Economically weaker section (EWS) 2,09,737; Tuition fee waiver (TFWS) 79,281.

What was the All India (JEE Main) cutoff?

All India seats closed at All India merit 41,506, JEE Main 68.45 percentile, in Round I of CAP 2026.

How many CAP seats does Electrical Engineering at NBN Sinhgad Technical Institutes Campus, Pune have?

60 seats in the CAP 2026 seat matrix, across all seat types.

Similar cutoffs nearby

Electrical engineering colleges in Pune

Other branches at NBN Sinhgad Technical Institutes Campus, Pune

Closing merit numbers from the official State CET Cell CAP lists. Past cutoffs describe what happened, not what will happen.