Electrical Engineering cutoff, Jayawant Shikshan Prasarak Mandal, Bhivarabai Sawant Institute of Technology & Research, Wagholi

Electrical Engineering at Jayawant Shikshan Prasarak Mandal, Bhivarabai Sawant Institute of Technology & Research, Wagholi closed at merit 58,966 (85.92 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 40,702 in the last round. Electrical Engineering got harder to get on open seats: the Round I closing merit number fell from 59,482 in 2025 to 58,966 in 2026 (a lower number is harder to get).

CAP 2026, Round I closing
58,966 (85.92 percentile)
CAP 2026, last round closing
40,702 (90.32 percentile)
Seat type
General open, other than home university
CAP seats
60
All India seats, Round I closing
All India merit 31,387 (JEE Main 75.48 percentile)
Fee
₹1,23,500 a year (FRA-approved, 2026-27)
Years of data
2023, 2024, 2025, 2026
Choice code
0631129310
CAP 2026 Round I closing by seat type
Seat typeClosing merit numberPercentile
General open, other than home university58,96685.92
General SEBC, other than home university59,84085.73
General SC, other than home university98,14976.09
Ladies open, other than home university48,20288.54
Economically weaker section (EWS)1,55,18357.65
Tuition fee waiver (TFWS)41,79990.09
Open seats year by year
CAP yearRound ILast round
202374,14763,709
202468,45162,716
202559,48248,828
202658,96640,702

Questions

What was the Electrical Engineering cutoff at Jayawant Shikshan Prasarak Mandal, Bhivarabai Sawant Institute of Technology & Research, Wagholi in CAP 2026?

It closed at merit 58,966 (85.92 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 40,702 in the last round.

What were the category cutoffs (OBC, SC, ST, EWS, TFWS)?

Round I closing merit numbers in CAP 2026: General SEBC, other than home university 59,840; General SC, other than home university 98,149; Ladies open, other than home university 48,202; Economically weaker section (EWS) 1,55,183; Tuition fee waiver (TFWS) 41,799.

What was the All India (JEE Main) cutoff?

All India seats closed at All India merit 31,387, JEE Main 75.48 percentile, in Round I of CAP 2026.

How many CAP seats does Electrical Engineering at Jayawant Shikshan Prasarak Mandal, Bhivarabai Sawant Institute of Technology & Research, Wagholi have?

60 seats in the CAP 2026 seat matrix, across all seat types.

Similar cutoffs nearby

Electrical engineering colleges in Pune

Other branches at Jayawant Shikshan Prasarak Mandal, Bhivarabai Sawant Institute of Technology & Research, Wagholi

Closing merit numbers from the official State CET Cell CAP lists. Past cutoffs describe what happened, not what will happen.