Mechanical Engineering cutoff, Universal College of Engineering & Research, Sasewadi

Mechanical Engineering at Universal College of Engineering & Research, Sasewadi closed at merit 83,020 (79.98 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 1,09,298 in the last round. Mechanical Engineering got harder to get on open seats: the Round I closing merit number fell from 1,85,956 in 2025 to 83,020 in 2026 (a lower number is harder to get).

CAP 2026, Round I closing
83,020 (79.98 percentile)
CAP 2026, last round closing
1,09,298 (72.80 percentile)
Seat type
General open, other than home university
CAP seats
30
All India seats, Round I closing
All India merit 85,054 (JEE Main 29.00 percentile)
Fee
₹34,000 a year (FRA-approved, 2026-27)
Years of data
2023, 2024, 2025, 2026
Choice code
0662561210
CAP 2026 Round I closing by seat type
Seat typeClosing merit numberPercentile
General open, other than home university83,02079.98
General OBC, other than home university1,49,83559.54
General SEBC, other than home university1,51,75559.21
General SC, other than home university1,55,21157.65
General NT-C, other than home university1,73,58249.77
Ladies open, other than home university1,41,85862.60
Open seats year by year
CAP yearRound ILast round
2024–1,53,965
20251,85,9561,49,084
202683,0201,09,298

Questions

What was the Mechanical Engineering cutoff at Universal College of Engineering & Research, Sasewadi in CAP 2026?

It closed at merit 83,020 (79.98 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 1,09,298 in the last round.

What were the category cutoffs (OBC, SC, ST, EWS, TFWS)?

Round I closing merit numbers in CAP 2026: General OBC, other than home university 1,49,835; General SEBC, other than home university 1,51,755; General SC, other than home university 1,55,211; General NT-C, other than home university 1,73,582; Ladies open, other than home university 1,41,858.

What was the All India (JEE Main) cutoff?

All India seats closed at All India merit 85,054, JEE Main 29.00 percentile, in Round I of CAP 2026.

How many CAP seats does Mechanical Engineering at Universal College of Engineering & Research, Sasewadi have?

30 seats in the CAP 2026 seat matrix, across all seat types.

Similar cutoffs nearby

Mechanical engineering colleges in Pune

Other branches at Universal College of Engineering & Research, Sasewadi

Closing merit numbers from the official State CET Cell CAP lists. Past cutoffs describe what happened, not what will happen.