Electronics and Telecommunication Engg cutoff, Dr. D. Y. Patil Unitech Society's Dr. D. Y. Patil Institute of Technology, Pimpri, Pune

Electronics and Telecommunication Engg at Dr. D. Y. Patil Unitech Society's Dr. D. Y. Patil Institute of Technology, Pimpri, Pune closed at merit 14,667 (96.55 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 12,715 in the last round. Electronics and Telecommunication Engg got harder to get on open seats: the Round I closing merit number fell from 16,819 in 2025 to 14,667 in 2026 (a lower number is harder to get).

CAP 2026, Round I closing
14,667 (96.55 percentile)
CAP 2026, last round closing
12,715 (97.02 percentile)
Seat type
General open, other than home university
CAP seats
180
All India seats, Round I closing
All India merit 10,173 (JEE Main 91.18 percentile)
Fee
₹1,42,500 a year (FRA-approved, 2026-27)
College placements
₹7.2 lakh median salary (NIRF, batch 2024-25)
Years of data
2023, 2024, 2025, 2026
Choice code
0620737210
CAP 2026 Round I closing by seat type
Seat typeClosing merit numberPercentile
General open, other than home university14,66796.55
General OBC, other than home university15,12396.48
General SEBC, other than home university16,41596.16
General SC, other than home university28,99793.14
General ST, other than home university1,43,47661.90
General VJ/DT, other than home university29,14093.12
General NT-B, other than home university22,39194.72
General NT-C, other than home university15,76596.31
Ladies open, other than home university14,58696.58
Economically weaker section (EWS)30,22492.85
Tuition fee waiver (TFWS)17,24495.95
Open seats year by year
CAP yearRound ILast round
202317,59315,642
202416,59315,979
202516,81911,060
202614,66712,715

Questions

What was the Electronics and Telecommunication Engg cutoff at Dr. D. Y. Patil Unitech Society's Dr. D. Y. Patil Institute of Technology, Pimpri, Pune in CAP 2026?

It closed at merit 14,667 (96.55 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 12,715 in the last round.

What were the category cutoffs (OBC, SC, ST, EWS, TFWS)?

Round I closing merit numbers in CAP 2026: General OBC, other than home university 15,123; General SEBC, other than home university 16,415; General SC, other than home university 28,997; General ST, other than home university 1,43,476; General VJ/DT, other than home university 29,140; General NT-B, other than home university 22,391.

What was the All India (JEE Main) cutoff?

All India seats closed at All India merit 10,173, JEE Main 91.18 percentile, in Round I of CAP 2026.

How many CAP seats does Electronics and Telecommunication Engg at Dr. D. Y. Patil Unitech Society's Dr. D. Y. Patil Institute of Technology, Pimpri, Pune have?

180 seats in the CAP 2026 seat matrix, across all seat types.

Similar cutoffs nearby

Electronics & Telecom engineering colleges in Pune

Other branches at Dr. D. Y. Patil Unitech Society's Dr. D. Y. Patil Institute of Technology, Pimpri, Pune

Closing merit numbers from the official State CET Cell CAP lists. Past cutoffs describe what happened, not what will happen.