Mechanical Engineering cutoff, Indira College of Engineering & Management, Pune

Mechanical Engineering at Indira College of Engineering & Management, Pune closed at merit 54,309 (87.08 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 38,733 in the last round. Mechanical Engineering got harder to get on open seats: the Round I closing merit number fell from 55,343 in 2025 to 54,309 in 2026 (a lower number is harder to get).

CAP 2026, Round I closing
54,309 (87.08 percentile)
CAP 2026, last round closing
38,733 (90.82 percentile)
Seat type
General open, state level
CAP seats
60
All India seats, Round I closing
All India merit 28,574 (JEE Main 77.55 percentile)
Fee
₹1,50,000 a year (FRA-approved, 2026-27)
Years of data
2023, 2024, 2025, 2026
Choice code
0617961210
CAP 2026 Round I closing by seat type
Seat typeClosing merit numberPercentile
General open, state level54,30987.08
General OBC, state level59,11085.92
General SEBC, state level59,15685.91
General SC, state level82,21980.17
General ST, state level1,66,09152.87
General NT-B, state level98,42375.92
General NT-C, state level65,78384.31
General NT-D, state level57,69086.26
Ladies open, state level56,51586.57
Economically weaker section (EWS)1,21,48468.94
Tuition fee waiver (TFWS)48,40688.50
Open seats year by year
CAP yearRound ILast round
202482,89987,749
202555,34356,418
202654,30938,733

Questions

What was the Mechanical Engineering cutoff at Indira College of Engineering & Management, Pune in CAP 2026?

It closed at merit 54,309 (87.08 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 38,733 in the last round.

What were the category cutoffs (OBC, SC, ST, EWS, TFWS)?

Round I closing merit numbers in CAP 2026: General OBC, state level 59,110; General SEBC, state level 59,156; General SC, state level 82,219; General ST, state level 1,66,091; General NT-B, state level 98,423; General NT-C, state level 65,783.

What was the All India (JEE Main) cutoff?

All India seats closed at All India merit 28,574, JEE Main 77.55 percentile, in Round I of CAP 2026.

How many CAP seats does Mechanical Engineering at Indira College of Engineering & Management, Pune have?

60 seats in the CAP 2026 seat matrix, across all seat types.

Similar cutoffs nearby

Mechanical engineering colleges in Pune

Other branches at Indira College of Engineering & Management, Pune

Closing merit numbers from the official State CET Cell CAP lists. Past cutoffs describe what happened, not what will happen.