Chemical Engineering cutoff, Sinhgad College of Engineering, Vadgaon (BK), Pune

Chemical Engineering at Sinhgad College of Engineering, Vadgaon (BK), Pune closed at merit 54,424 (87.03 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 46,030 in the last round. Chemical Engineering got easier to get on open seats: the Round I closing merit number rose from 43,272 in 2025 to 54,424 in 2026 (a lower number is harder to get).

CAP 2026, Round I closing
54,424 (87.03 percentile)
CAP 2026, last round closing
46,030 (89.10 percentile)
Seat type
General open, other than home university
CAP seats
60
All India seats, Round I closing
All India merit 34,826 (JEE Main 73.13 percentile)
Fee
₹1,45,500 a year (FRA-approved, 2026-27)
College placements
₹4.5 lakh median salary (NIRF, batch 2024-25)
Years of data
2023, 2024, 2025, 2026
Choice code
0617750710
CAP 2026 Round I closing by seat type
Seat typeClosing merit numberPercentile
General open, other than home university54,42487.03
General OBC, other than home university59,76385.77
General SEBC, other than home university69,17283.39
General SC, other than home university62,59785.12
General NT-C, other than home university62,05085.19
Ladies open, other than home university47,93488.57
Economically weaker section (EWS)1,50,38459.50
Tuition fee waiver (TFWS)48,77588.41
Open seats year by year
CAP yearRound ILast round
202359,04162,882
202441,38954,972
202543,27258,815
202654,42446,030

Questions

What was the Chemical Engineering cutoff at Sinhgad College of Engineering, Vadgaon (BK), Pune in CAP 2026?

It closed at merit 54,424 (87.03 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 46,030 in the last round.

What were the category cutoffs (OBC, SC, ST, EWS, TFWS)?

Round I closing merit numbers in CAP 2026: General OBC, other than home university 59,763; General SEBC, other than home university 69,172; General SC, other than home university 62,597; General NT-C, other than home university 62,050; Ladies open, other than home university 47,934; Economically weaker section (EWS) 1,50,384.

What was the All India (JEE Main) cutoff?

All India seats closed at All India merit 34,826, JEE Main 73.13 percentile, in Round I of CAP 2026.

How many CAP seats does Chemical Engineering at Sinhgad College of Engineering, Vadgaon (BK), Pune have?

60 seats in the CAP 2026 seat matrix, across all seat types.

Similar cutoffs nearby

Chemical engineering colleges in Pune

Other branches at Sinhgad College of Engineering, Vadgaon (BK), Pune

Closing merit numbers from the official State CET Cell CAP lists. Past cutoffs describe what happened, not what will happen.