JSPM'S Jaywantrao Sawant College of Engineering,Pune cutoff 2026

JSPM'S Jaywantrao Sawant College of Engineering,Pune took part in MHT-CET CAP 2026 with 6 branches and 600 CAP seats. The hardest to get was Computer Engineering, which closed at merit 22,269 (94.77 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 24,672 in the last round.

Type
Unaided
District
Pune
Branches in CAP 2026
6
CAP seats
600
Fee
₹1,39,000 a year (FRA-approved, 2026-27)
Placements
₹3.5 lakh median salary (NIRF, batch 2023-24)
CAP 2026 closing merit numbers, open seats
BranchRound ILast roundYear before, last roundSeatsSeat type
Computer Engineering22,269 (94.77 percentile)24,672–120General open, state level
Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Data Science24,814 (94.19 percentile)25,337–60General open, state level
Information Technology26,820 (93.67 percentile)28,137–120General open, state level
Electronics and Telecommunication Engg34,429 (91.83 percentile)35,683–120General open, state level
Electrical Engineering46,811 (88.86 percentile)44,037–60General open, state level
Mechanical Engineering51,139 (87.86 percentile)54,561–120General open, state level

Questions

What is the cutoff of JSPM'S Jaywantrao Sawant College of Engineering,Pune in CAP 2026?

On open seats in Round I: Computer Engineering 22,269 (94.77 percentile); Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Data Science 24,814 (94.19 percentile); Information Technology 26,820 (93.67 percentile). Each branch and seat type has its own closing merit number; the table above lists them all.

What is the fee at JSPM'S Jaywantrao Sawant College of Engineering,Pune?

₹1,39,000 a year (FRA-approved, 2026-27), from the Fee Regulating Authority's approved fees.

What are placements like at JSPM'S Jaywantrao Sawant College of Engineering,Pune?

₹3.5 lakh median salary (NIRF, batch 2023-24), as reported by the college to NIRF.

Compare in Pune

Colleges with similar cutoffs nearby

Closing merit numbers from the official State CET Cell CAP lists. Past cutoffs describe what happened, not what will happen.