Instrumentation Engineering cutoff, Government College of Engineering, Jalgaon

Instrumentation Engineering at Government College of Engineering, Jalgaon closed at merit 87,057 (78.89 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 41,490 in the last round. Instrumentation Engineering got harder to get on open seats: the Round I closing merit number fell from 97,057 in 2025 to 87,057 in 2026 (a lower number is harder to get).

CAP 2026, Round I closing
87,057 (78.89 percentile)
CAP 2026, last round closing
41,490 (90.11 percentile)
Seat type
General open, state level
CAP seats
60
Years of data
2023, 2024, 2025, 2026
Choice code
0500446610
CAP 2026 Round I closing by seat type
Seat typeClosing merit numberPercentile
General open, state level87,05778.89
General OBC, state level99,60175.44
General SEBC, state level1,16,24970.73
General SC, state level1,33,91565.40
General VJ/DT, state level1,26,12567.93
General NT-B, state level1,51,33659.24
General NT-C, state level95,53676.52
Ladies open, state level89,58678.08
Economically weaker section (EWS)2,21,17216.38
Tuition fee waiver (TFWS)84,12479.56
Open seats year by year
CAP yearRound ILast round
20231,25,1841,15,919
202499,7951,18,107
202597,05787,258
202687,05741,490

Questions

What was the Instrumentation Engineering cutoff at Government College of Engineering, Jalgaon in CAP 2026?

It closed at merit 87,057 (78.89 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 41,490 in the last round.

What were the category cutoffs (OBC, SC, ST, EWS, TFWS)?

Round I closing merit numbers in CAP 2026: General OBC, state level 99,601; General SEBC, state level 1,16,249; General SC, state level 1,33,915; General VJ/DT, state level 1,26,125; General NT-B, state level 1,51,336; General NT-C, state level 95,536.

How many CAP seats does Instrumentation Engineering at Government College of Engineering, Jalgaon have?

60 seats in the CAP 2026 seat matrix, across all seat types.

Other branches at Government College of Engineering, Jalgaon

Closing merit numbers from the official State CET Cell CAP lists. Past cutoffs describe what happened, not what will happen.