Civil Engineering cutoff, Government College of Engineering, Jalgaon

Civil Engineering at Government College of Engineering, Jalgaon closed at merit 58,542 (85.98 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 58,094 in the last round. Civil Engineering got harder to get on open seats: the Round I closing merit number fell from 65,957 in 2025 to 58,542 in 2026 (a lower number is harder to get).

CAP 2026, Round I closing
58,542 (85.98 percentile)
CAP 2026, last round closing
58,094 (86.09 percentile)
Seat type
General open, state level
CAP seats
60
Years of data
2023, 2024, 2025, 2026
Choice code
0500419110
CAP 2026 Round I closing by seat type
Seat typeClosing merit numberPercentile
General open, state level58,54285.98
General OBC, state level66,23184.20
General SEBC, state level86,44178.97
General SC, state level1,03,95274.41
General ST, state level1,43,29561.93
General VJ/DT, state level67,23283.85
General NT-B, state level70,60083.10
General NT-C, state level67,37783.85
General NT-D, state level66,59284.03
Ladies open, state level67,22783.85
Economically weaker section (EWS)1,24,61968.42
Tuition fee waiver (TFWS)52,02387.60
Open seats year by year
CAP yearRound ILast round
202378,49990,621
202468,28561,060
202565,95757,356
202658,54258,094

Questions

What was the Civil Engineering cutoff at Government College of Engineering, Jalgaon in CAP 2026?

It closed at merit 58,542 (85.98 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 58,094 in the last round.

What were the category cutoffs (OBC, SC, ST, EWS, TFWS)?

Round I closing merit numbers in CAP 2026: General OBC, state level 66,231; General SEBC, state level 86,441; General SC, state level 1,03,952; General ST, state level 1,43,295; General VJ/DT, state level 67,232; General NT-B, state level 70,600.

How many CAP seats does Civil Engineering at Government College of Engineering, Jalgaon have?

60 seats in the CAP 2026 seat matrix, across all seat types.

Similar cutoffs nearby

Civil engineering colleges in Jalgaon

Other branches at Government College of Engineering, Jalgaon

Closing merit numbers from the official State CET Cell CAP lists. Past cutoffs describe what happened, not what will happen.