Mechanical Engineering cutoff, Hope Foundation and research center's Finolex Academy of Management and Technology, Ratnagiri

Mechanical Engineering at Hope Foundation and research center's Finolex Academy of Management and Technology, Ratnagiri closed at merit 1,51,605 (59.24 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 1,14,112 in the last round. Mechanical Engineering got harder to get on open seats: the Round I closing merit number fell from 1,95,825 in 2025 to 1,51,605 in 2026 (a lower number is harder to get).

CAP 2026, Round I closing
1,51,605 (59.24 percentile)
CAP 2026, last round closing
1,14,112 (71.41 percentile)
Seat type
General open, other than home university
CAP seats
90
All India seats, Round I closing
All India merit 81,600 (JEE Main 33.38 percentile)
Fee
₹1,28,000 a year (FRA-approved, 2026-27)
College placements
₹2.5 lakh median salary (NIRF, batch 2024-25)
Years of data
2023, 2024, 2025, 2026
Choice code
0320061210
CAP 2026 Round I closing by seat type
Seat typeClosing merit numberPercentile
General open, other than home university1,51,60559.24
General OBC, other than home university1,82,63945.45
General SEBC, other than home university1,63,93554.14
General SC, other than home university1,86,17043.70
Ladies open, other than home university1,31,23566.09
Economically weaker section (EWS)2,26,5977.84
Tuition fee waiver (TFWS)50,43688.07
Open seats year by year
CAP yearRound ILast round
202385,94998,798
20241,00,9551,70,830
20251,95,82589,997
20261,51,6051,14,112

Questions

What was the Mechanical Engineering cutoff at Hope Foundation and research center's Finolex Academy of Management and Technology, Ratnagiri in CAP 2026?

It closed at merit 1,51,605 (59.24 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 1,14,112 in the last round.

What were the category cutoffs (OBC, SC, ST, EWS, TFWS)?

Round I closing merit numbers in CAP 2026: General OBC, other than home university 1,82,639; General SEBC, other than home university 1,63,935; General SC, other than home university 1,86,170; Ladies open, other than home university 1,31,235; Economically weaker section (EWS) 2,26,597; Tuition fee waiver (TFWS) 50,436.

What was the All India (JEE Main) cutoff?

All India seats closed at All India merit 81,600, JEE Main 33.38 percentile, in Round I of CAP 2026.

How many CAP seats does Mechanical Engineering at Hope Foundation and research center's Finolex Academy of Management and Technology, Ratnagiri have?

90 seats in the CAP 2026 seat matrix, across all seat types.

Similar cutoffs nearby

Mechanical engineering colleges in Ratnagiri

Other branches at Hope Foundation and research center's Finolex Academy of Management and Technology, Ratnagiri

Closing merit numbers from the official State CET Cell CAP lists. Past cutoffs describe what happened, not what will happen.