Vivekanand Education Society's Institute of Technology, Chembur, Mumbai cutoff 2026

Vivekanand Education Society's Institute of Technology, Chembur, Mumbai took part in MHT-CET CAP 2026 with 6 branches and 720 CAP seats. The hardest to get was Computer Engineering, which closed at merit 6,476 (98.50 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 5,446 in the last round.

Type
Unaided
District
Mumbai Suburban
Branches in CAP 2026
6
CAP seats
720
Fee
₹1,55,000 a year (FRA-approved, 2026-27)
Placements
₹4.5 lakh median salary (NIRF, batch 2024-25)
CAP 2026 closing merit numbers, open seats
BranchRound ILast roundYear before, last roundSeatsSeat type
Computer Engineering6,476 (98.50 percentile)5,4466,074 (2025)180General open, state level
Information Technology8,765 (97.96 percentile)8,1358,474 (2025)180General open, state level
Artificial Intelligence and Data Science8,922 (97.92 percentile)8,6738,531 (2025)120General open, state level
Electronics and Computer Science9,634 (97.75 percentile)9,0259,719 (2025)60General open, state level
Electronics and Telecommunication Engg10,506 (97.54 percentile)11,18512,013 (2025)120General open, state level
Automation and Robotics13,782 (96.78 percentile)15,77918,260 (2025)60General open, state level

Questions

What is the cutoff of Vivekanand Education Society's Institute of Technology, Chembur, Mumbai in CAP 2026?

On open seats in Round I: Computer Engineering 6,476 (98.50 percentile); Information Technology 8,765 (97.96 percentile); Artificial Intelligence and Data Science 8,922 (97.92 percentile). Each branch and seat type has its own closing merit number; the table above lists them all.

What is the fee at Vivekanand Education Society's Institute of Technology, Chembur, Mumbai?

₹1,55,000 a year (FRA-approved, 2026-27), from the Fee Regulating Authority's approved fees.

What are placements like at Vivekanand Education Society's Institute of Technology, Chembur, Mumbai?

₹4.5 lakh median salary (NIRF, batch 2024-25), as reported by the college to NIRF.

Compare in Mumbai Suburban

Colleges with similar cutoffs nearby

Closing merit numbers from the official State CET Cell CAP lists. Past cutoffs describe what happened, not what will happen.