Bio Medical Engineering cutoff, M.G.M.'s College of Engineering and Technology, Kamothe, Navi Mumbai

Bio Medical Engineering at M.G.M.'s College of Engineering and Technology, Kamothe, Navi Mumbai closed at merit 36,634 (91.32 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 76,027 in the last round. Bio Medical Engineering got harder to get on open seats: the Round I closing merit number fell from 55,890 in 2025 to 36,634 in 2026 (a lower number is harder to get).

CAP 2026, Round I closing
36,634 (91.32 percentile)
CAP 2026, last round closing
76,027 (81.71 percentile)
Seat type
General open, other than home university
CAP seats
30
All India seats, Round I closing
All India merit 37,090 (JEE Main 71.67 percentile)
Fee
₹94,000 a year (FRA-approved, 2026-27)
Years of data
2023, 2024, 2025, 2026
Choice code
0317546110
CAP 2026 Round I closing by seat type
Seat typeClosing merit numberPercentile
General open, other than home university36,63491.32
General OBC, other than home university55,26586.84
General NT-D, other than home university1,45,81360.91
Ladies open, other than home university22,67794.66
Economically weaker section (EWS)1,33,70065.48
Tuition fee waiver (TFWS)25,60993.95
Open seats year by year
CAP yearRound ILast round
202335,03356,395
202454,82260,039
202555,8901,01,159
202636,63476,027

Questions

What was the Bio Medical Engineering cutoff at M.G.M.'s College of Engineering and Technology, Kamothe, Navi Mumbai in CAP 2026?

It closed at merit 36,634 (91.32 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 76,027 in the last round.

What were the category cutoffs (OBC, SC, ST, EWS, TFWS)?

Round I closing merit numbers in CAP 2026: General OBC, other than home university 55,265; General NT-D, other than home university 1,45,813; Ladies open, other than home university 22,677; Economically weaker section (EWS) 1,33,700; Tuition fee waiver (TFWS) 25,609.

What was the All India (JEE Main) cutoff?

All India seats closed at All India merit 37,090, JEE Main 71.67 percentile, in Round I of CAP 2026.

How many CAP seats does Bio Medical Engineering at M.G.M.'s College of Engineering and Technology, Kamothe, Navi Mumbai have?

30 seats in the CAP 2026 seat matrix, across all seat types.

Other branches at M.G.M.'s College of Engineering and Technology, Kamothe, Navi Mumbai

Closing merit numbers from the official State CET Cell CAP lists. Past cutoffs describe what happened, not what will happen.