Shri Guru Gobind Singhji Institute of Engineering and Technology, Nanded cutoff 2026

Shri Guru Gobind Singhji Institute of Engineering and Technology, Nanded took part in MHT-CET CAP 2026 with 10 branches and 610 CAP seats. The hardest to get was Computer Science and Engineering, which closed at merit 12,097 (97.16 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 6,334 in the last round.

Type
Government-Aided
District
Nanded
Branches in CAP 2026
10
CAP seats
610
Placements
₹4 lakh median salary (NIRF, batch 2021-22)
CAP 2026 closing merit numbers, open seats
BranchRound ILast roundYear before, last roundSeatsSeat type
Computer Science and Engineering12,097 (97.16 percentile)6,3347,609 (2025)120General open, state level
Information Technology15,434 (96.39 percentile)14,96112,765 (2025)60General open, state level
Electronics and Telecommunication Engg20,694 (95.13 percentile)16,26420,059 (2025)120General open, state level
Electrical Engineering23,319 (94.50 percentile)22,37224,747 (2025)30General open, state level
Mechanical Engineering27,902 (93.42 percentile)17,20634,360 (2025)60General open, state level
Instrumentation Engineering29,248 (93.07 percentile)23,35927,643 (2025)40General open, state level
Civil Engineering35,949 (91.48 percentile)29,48840,918 (2025)60General open, state level
Chemical Engineering36,201 (91.41 percentile)35,61038,261 (2025)30General open, state level
Textile Technology50,712 (87.97 percentile)38,44411,614 (2025)30General open, state level
Production Engineering60,887 (85.39 percentile)35,84561,921 (2025)60General open, state level

Questions

What is the cutoff of Shri Guru Gobind Singhji Institute of Engineering and Technology, Nanded in CAP 2026?

On open seats in Round I: Computer Science and Engineering 12,097 (97.16 percentile); Information Technology 15,434 (96.39 percentile); Electronics and Telecommunication Engg 20,694 (95.13 percentile). Each branch and seat type has its own closing merit number; the table above lists them all.

What are placements like at Shri Guru Gobind Singhji Institute of Engineering and Technology, Nanded?

₹4 lakh median salary (NIRF, batch 2021-22), as reported by the college to NIRF.

Compare in Nanded

Colleges with similar cutoffs nearby

Closing merit numbers from the official State CET Cell CAP lists. Past cutoffs describe what happened, not what will happen.