Mechanical Engineering cutoff, Government College of Engineering, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar

Mechanical Engineering at Government College of Engineering, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar closed at merit 18,260 (95.70 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 14,405 in the last round. Mechanical Engineering got harder to get on open seats: the Round I closing merit number fell from 23,376 in 2025 to 18,260 in 2026 (a lower number is harder to get).

CAP 2026, Round I closing
18,260 (95.70 percentile)
CAP 2026, last round closing
14,405 (96.64 percentile)
Seat type
General open, state level
CAP seats
60
College placements
₹5.7 lakh median salary (NIRF, batch 2024-25)
Years of data
2023, 2024, 2025, 2026
Choice code
0200861210
CAP 2026 Round I closing by seat type
Seat typeClosing merit numberPercentile
General open, state level18,26095.70
General OBC, state level24,33994.24
General SEBC, state level27,75393.44
General SC, state level50,54288.07
General ST, state level1,40,55963.00
General VJ/DT, state level48,21888.54
General NT-B, state level43,41189.65
General NT-C, state level39,02190.75
General NT-D, state level27,64693.44
Ladies open, state level21,50894.94
Economically weaker section (EWS)34,84291.75
Tuition fee waiver (TFWS)21,38494.96
Open seats year by year
CAP yearRound ILast round
202328,15030,514
202427,57226,899
202523,37626,029
202618,26014,405

Questions

What was the Mechanical Engineering cutoff at Government College of Engineering, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar in CAP 2026?

It closed at merit 18,260 (95.70 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 14,405 in the last round.

What were the category cutoffs (OBC, SC, ST, EWS, TFWS)?

Round I closing merit numbers in CAP 2026: General OBC, state level 24,339; General SEBC, state level 27,753; General SC, state level 50,542; General ST, state level 1,40,559; General VJ/DT, state level 48,218; General NT-B, state level 43,411.

How many CAP seats does Mechanical Engineering at Government College of Engineering, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar have?

60 seats in the CAP 2026 seat matrix, across all seat types.

Similar cutoffs nearby

Mechanical engineering colleges in Chhatrapati Sambhaji Nagar

Other branches at Government College of Engineering, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar

Closing merit numbers from the official State CET Cell CAP lists. Past cutoffs describe what happened, not what will happen.