Electronics and Telecommunication Engg cutoff, Government College of Engineering, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar

Electronics and Telecommunication Engg at Government College of Engineering, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar closed at merit 17,945 (95.79 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 15,831 in the last round. Electronics and Telecommunication Engg got easier to get on open seats: the Round I closing merit number rose from 17,156 in 2025 to 17,945 in 2026 (a lower number is harder to get).

CAP 2026, Round I closing
17,945 (95.79 percentile)
CAP 2026, last round closing
15,831 (96.31 percentile)
Seat type
General open, state level
CAP seats
60
College placements
₹5.7 lakh median salary (NIRF, batch 2024-25)
Years of data
2023, 2024, 2025, 2026
Choice code
0200837210
CAP 2026 Round I closing by seat type
Seat typeClosing merit numberPercentile
General open, state level17,94595.79
General OBC, state level19,80195.34
General SEBC, state level21,42494.96
General SC, state level37,64391.04
General ST, state level1,32,16365.90
General VJ/DT, state level39,27890.62
General NT-B, state level35,49391.56
General NT-C, state level24,28794.25
General NT-D, state level19,72295.37
Ladies open, state level17,34595.94
Economically weaker section (EWS)26,59693.71
Tuition fee waiver (TFWS)16,21196.20
Open seats year by year
CAP yearRound ILast round
202315,68514,072
202415,82316,436
202517,15617,632
202617,94515,831

Questions

What was the Electronics and Telecommunication Engg cutoff at Government College of Engineering, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar in CAP 2026?

It closed at merit 17,945 (95.79 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 15,831 in the last round.

What were the category cutoffs (OBC, SC, ST, EWS, TFWS)?

Round I closing merit numbers in CAP 2026: General OBC, state level 19,801; General SEBC, state level 21,424; General SC, state level 37,643; General ST, state level 1,32,163; General VJ/DT, state level 39,278; General NT-B, state level 35,493.

How many CAP seats does Electronics and Telecommunication Engg at Government College of Engineering, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar have?

60 seats in the CAP 2026 seat matrix, across all seat types.

Similar cutoffs nearby

Electronics & Telecom engineering colleges in Chhatrapati Sambhaji Nagar

Other branches at Government College of Engineering, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar

Closing merit numbers from the official State CET Cell CAP lists. Past cutoffs describe what happened, not what will happen.