Computer Science and Engineering cutoff, Prof. Ram Meghe Institute of Technology & Research, Amravati

Computer Science and Engineering at Prof. Ram Meghe Institute of Technology & Research, Amravati closed at merit 42,412 (89.97 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 39,452 in the last round. Computer Science and Engineering got easier to get on open seats: the Round I closing merit number rose from 31,723 in 2025 to 42,412 in 2026 (a lower number is harder to get).

CAP 2026, Round I closing
42,412 (89.97 percentile)
CAP 2026, last round closing
39,452 (90.57 percentile)
Seat type
General open, state level
CAP seats
180
All India seats, Round I closing
All India merit 23,915 (JEE Main 80.80 percentile)
Fee
₹1,45,000 a year (FRA-approved, 2026-27)
College placements
₹3.0 lakh median salary (NIRF, batch 2024-25)
Years of data
2023, 2024, 2025, 2026
Choice code
0110524210
CAP 2026 Round I closing by seat type
Seat typeClosing merit numberPercentile
General open, state level42,41289.97
General OBC, state level44,12089.51
General SEBC, state level69,36783.28
General SC, state level54,41487.03
General ST, state level1,53,07658.32
General VJ/DT, state level64,93784.44
General NT-B, state level44,71889.36
General NT-C, state level55,04786.86
General NT-D, state level57,58986.27
Ladies open, state level37,39891.13
Economically weaker section (EWS)65,11884.38
Tuition fee waiver (TFWS)31,14992.61
Open seats year by year
CAP yearRound ILast round
202325,86321,959
202431,29424,454
202531,72331,712
202642,41239,452

Questions

What was the Computer Science and Engineering cutoff at Prof. Ram Meghe Institute of Technology & Research, Amravati in CAP 2026?

It closed at merit 42,412 (89.97 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 39,452 in the last round.

What were the category cutoffs (OBC, SC, ST, EWS, TFWS)?

Round I closing merit numbers in CAP 2026: General OBC, state level 44,120; General SEBC, state level 69,367; General SC, state level 54,414; General ST, state level 1,53,076; General VJ/DT, state level 64,937; General NT-B, state level 44,718.

What was the All India (JEE Main) cutoff?

All India seats closed at All India merit 23,915, JEE Main 80.80 percentile, in Round I of CAP 2026.

How many CAP seats does Computer Science and Engineering at Prof. Ram Meghe Institute of Technology & Research, Amravati have?

180 seats in the CAP 2026 seat matrix, across all seat types.

Similar cutoffs nearby

Computer & IT engineering colleges in Amravati

Other branches at Prof. Ram Meghe Institute of Technology & Research, Amravati

Closing merit numbers from the official State CET Cell CAP lists. Past cutoffs describe what happened, not what will happen.