Mechanical Engineering cutoff, Government College of Engineering, Amravati

Mechanical Engineering at Government College of Engineering, Amravati closed at merit 28,890 (93.16 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 29,436 in the last round. Mechanical Engineering got harder to get on open seats: the Round I closing merit number fell from 34,406 in 2025 to 28,890 in 2026 (a lower number is harder to get).

CAP 2026, Round I closing
28,890 (93.16 percentile)
CAP 2026, last round closing
29,436 (93.04 percentile)
Seat type
General open, state level
CAP seats
60
Years of data
2023, 2024, 2025, 2026
Choice code
0100261210
CAP 2026 Round I closing by seat type
Seat typeClosing merit numberPercentile
General open, state level28,89093.16
General OBC, state level31,98692.44
General SEBC, state level42,53389.95
General SC, state level51,72187.64
General ST, state level1,13,64571.47
General VJ/DT, state level33,29592.12
General NT-B, state level45,77089.17
General NT-C, state level47,32888.79
General NT-D, state level42,40689.97
Ladies open, state level39,98790.51
Economically weaker section (EWS)64,26484.48
Tuition fee waiver (TFWS)28,32593.33
Open seats year by year
CAP yearRound ILast round
202338,65128,185
202437,88831,514
202534,40634,696
202628,89029,436

Questions

What was the Mechanical Engineering cutoff at Government College of Engineering, Amravati in CAP 2026?

It closed at merit 28,890 (93.16 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 29,436 in the last round.

What were the category cutoffs (OBC, SC, ST, EWS, TFWS)?

Round I closing merit numbers in CAP 2026: General OBC, state level 31,986; General SEBC, state level 42,533; General SC, state level 51,721; General ST, state level 1,13,645; General VJ/DT, state level 33,295; General NT-B, state level 45,770.

How many CAP seats does Mechanical Engineering at Government College of Engineering, Amravati have?

60 seats in the CAP 2026 seat matrix, across all seat types.

Similar cutoffs nearby

Mechanical engineering colleges in Amravati

Other branches at Government College of Engineering, Amravati

Closing merit numbers from the official State CET Cell CAP lists. Past cutoffs describe what happened, not what will happen.