Computer Science and Engineering cutoff, Vidya Niketan Institute of Engineering & Technology, Lakhewadi

Computer Science and Engineering at Vidya Niketan Institute of Engineering & Technology, Lakhewadi closed at merit 54,504 (87.03 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 1,08,180 in the last round. Computer Science and Engineering got harder to get on open seats: the Round I closing merit number fell from 61,042 in 2025 to 54,504 in 2026 (a lower number is harder to get).

CAP 2026, Round I closing
54,504 (87.03 percentile)
CAP 2026, last round closing
1,08,180 (73.02 percentile)
Seat type
General open, other than home university
CAP seats
60
All India seats, Round I closing
All India merit 46,563 (JEE Main 64.81 percentile)
Years of data
2025, 2026
Choice code
1635124210
CAP 2026 Round I closing by seat type
Seat typeClosing merit numberPercentile
General open, other than home university54,50487.03
General OBC, other than home university61,75185.22
General SEBC, other than home university74,39082.01
General SC, other than home university59,42785.86
Ladies open, other than home university55,01886.88
Economically weaker section (EWS)2,14,87623.50
Tuition fee waiver (TFWS)1,02,21674.80
Open seats year by year
CAP yearRound ILast round
202561,04297,755
202654,5041,08,180

Questions

What was the Computer Science and Engineering cutoff at Vidya Niketan Institute of Engineering & Technology, Lakhewadi in CAP 2026?

It closed at merit 54,504 (87.03 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 1,08,180 in the last round.

What were the category cutoffs (OBC, SC, ST, EWS, TFWS)?

Round I closing merit numbers in CAP 2026: General OBC, other than home university 61,751; General SEBC, other than home university 74,390; General SC, other than home university 59,427; Ladies open, other than home university 55,018; Economically weaker section (EWS) 2,14,876; Tuition fee waiver (TFWS) 1,02,216.

What was the All India (JEE Main) cutoff?

All India seats closed at All India merit 46,563, JEE Main 64.81 percentile, in Round I of CAP 2026.

How many CAP seats does Computer Science and Engineering at Vidya Niketan Institute of Engineering & Technology, Lakhewadi have?

60 seats in the CAP 2026 seat matrix, across all seat types.

Similar cutoffs nearby

Computer & IT engineering colleges in Pune

Other branches at Vidya Niketan Institute of Engineering & Technology, Lakhewadi

Closing merit numbers from the official State CET Cell CAP lists. Past cutoffs describe what happened, not what will happen.