Metallurgy and Material Technology cutoff, COEP Technological University

Metallurgy and Material Technology at COEP Technological University closed at merit 4,977 (98.85 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 2,983 in the last round. Metallurgy and Material Technology got harder to get on open seats: the Round I closing merit number fell from 5,522 in 2025 to 4,977 in 2026 (a lower number is harder to get).

CAP 2026, Round I closing
4,977 (98.85 percentile)
CAP 2026, last round closing
2,983 (99.31 percentile)
Seat type
General open, state level
CAP seats
75
All India seats, Round I closing
All India merit 3,499 (JEE Main 96.46 percentile)
Years of data
2023, 2024, 2025, 2026
Choice code
1600669410
CAP 2026 Round I closing by seat type
Seat typeClosing merit numberPercentile
General open, state level4,97798.85
General OBC, state level5,89498.63
General SEBC, state level8,18598.09
General SC, state level17,64495.88
General ST, state level62,84685.08
General VJ/DT, state level17,91695.79
General NT-B, state level12,36997.10
General NT-C, state level9,73897.73
General NT-D, state level5,08098.82
Ladies open, state level7,79298.20
Economically weaker section (EWS)11,85397.21
Tuition fee waiver (TFWS)5,36098.76
Open seats year by year
CAP yearRound ILast round
20236,6916,545
20246,3137,032
20255,5224,502
20264,9772,983

Questions

What was the Metallurgy and Material Technology cutoff at COEP Technological University in CAP 2026?

It closed at merit 4,977 (98.85 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 2,983 in the last round.

What were the category cutoffs (OBC, SC, ST, EWS, TFWS)?

Round I closing merit numbers in CAP 2026: General OBC, state level 5,894; General SEBC, state level 8,185; General SC, state level 17,644; General ST, state level 62,846; General VJ/DT, state level 17,916; General NT-B, state level 12,369.

What was the All India (JEE Main) cutoff?

All India seats closed at All India merit 3,499, JEE Main 96.46 percentile, in Round I of CAP 2026.

How many CAP seats does Metallurgy and Material Technology at COEP Technological University have?

75 seats in the CAP 2026 seat matrix, across all seat types.

Other branches at COEP Technological University

Closing merit numbers from the official State CET Cell CAP lists. Past cutoffs describe what happened, not what will happen.