Electronics and Computer Engineering cutoff, Pune Institute of Computer Technology

Electronics and Computer Engineering at Pune Institute of Computer Technology closed at merit 1,789 (99.588 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 1,991 in the last round. Electronics and Computer Engineering got easier to get on open seats: the Round I closing merit number rose from 1,267 in 2025 to 1,789 in 2026 (a lower number is harder to get).

CAP 2026, Round I closing
1,789 (99.588 percentile)
CAP 2026, last round closing
1,991 (99.535 percentile)
Seat type
General open, state level
CAP seats
60
All India seats, Round I closing
All India merit 1,184 (JEE Main 98.40 percentile)
Fee
₹1,23,000 a year (FRA-approved, 2026-27)
Years of data
2023, 2024, 2025, 2026
Choice code
0627184410
CAP 2026 Round I closing by seat type
Seat typeClosing merit numberPercentile
General open, state level1,78999.588
General OBC, state level2,06999.518
General SEBC, state level2,60799.39
General SC, state level11,48997.31
General ST, state level37,32791.13
General NT-C, state level5,17098.80
General NT-D, state level3,16499.27
Ladies open, state level2,45999.42
Economically weaker section (EWS)4,41398.97
Tuition fee waiver (TFWS)2,13599.505
Open seats year by year
CAP yearRound ILast round
20241,4311,726
20251,2671,799
20261,7891,991

Questions

What was the Electronics and Computer Engineering cutoff at Pune Institute of Computer Technology in CAP 2026?

It closed at merit 1,789 (99.588 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 1,991 in the last round.

What were the category cutoffs (OBC, SC, ST, EWS, TFWS)?

Round I closing merit numbers in CAP 2026: General OBC, state level 2,069; General SEBC, state level 2,607; General SC, state level 11,489; General ST, state level 37,327; General NT-C, state level 5,170; General NT-D, state level 3,164.

What was the All India (JEE Main) cutoff?

All India seats closed at All India merit 1,184, JEE Main 98.40 percentile, in Round I of CAP 2026.

How many CAP seats does Electronics and Computer Engineering at Pune Institute of Computer Technology have?

60 seats in the CAP 2026 seat matrix, across all seat types.

Similar cutoffs nearby

Computer & IT engineering colleges in Pune

Other branches at Pune Institute of Computer Technology

Closing merit numbers from the official State CET Cell CAP lists. Past cutoffs describe what happened, not what will happen.