Bio Technology cutoff, Kolhapur Institute of Technology's College of Engineering(Autonomous), Kolhapur

Bio Technology at Kolhapur Institute of Technology's College of Engineering(Autonomous), Kolhapur closed at merit 9,126 (98.07 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 21,775 in the last round. Bio Technology got harder to get on open seats: the Round I closing merit number fell from 10,211 in 2025 to 9,126 in 2026 (a lower number is harder to get).

CAP 2026, Round I closing
9,126 (98.07 percentile)
CAP 2026, last round closing
21,775 (95.35 percentile)
Seat type
General open, state level
CAP seats
120
All India seats, Round I closing
All India merit 43,692 (JEE Main 66.98 percentile)
Fee
₹1,23,000 a year (FRA-approved, 2026-27)
College placements
₹5.5 lakh median salary (NIRF, batch 2024-25)
Years of data
2023, 2024, 2025, 2026
Choice code
0626708210
CAP 2026 Round I closing by seat type
Seat typeClosing merit numberPercentile
General open, state level9,12698.07
General OBC, state level15,93196.62
General SEBC, state level18,71796.01
General SC, state level22,86395.11
General ST, state level68,26784.93
General VJ/DT, state level18,19796.13
General NT-B, state level26,05794.41
General NT-C, state level11,14797.63
General NT-D, state level11,93197.45
Ladies open, state level6,11598.70
Economically weaker section (EWS)33,76592.68
Tuition fee waiver (TFWS)6,70898.58
Open seats year by year
CAP yearRound ILast round
202353,06039,772
20249,57820,742
202510,2113,255
20269,12621,775

Questions

What was the Bio Technology cutoff at Kolhapur Institute of Technology's College of Engineering(Autonomous), Kolhapur in CAP 2026?

It closed at merit 9,126 (98.07 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 21,775 in the last round.

What were the category cutoffs (OBC, SC, ST, EWS, TFWS)?

Round I closing merit numbers in CAP 2026: General OBC, state level 15,931; General SEBC, state level 18,717; General SC, state level 22,863; General ST, state level 68,267; General VJ/DT, state level 18,197; General NT-B, state level 26,057.

What was the All India (JEE Main) cutoff?

All India seats closed at All India merit 43,692, JEE Main 66.98 percentile, in Round I of CAP 2026.

How many CAP seats does Bio Technology at Kolhapur Institute of Technology's College of Engineering(Autonomous), Kolhapur have?

120 seats in the CAP 2026 seat matrix, across all seat types.

Other branches at Kolhapur Institute of Technology's College of Engineering(Autonomous), Kolhapur

Closing merit numbers from the official State CET Cell CAP lists. Past cutoffs describe what happened, not what will happen.