Mechanical Engineering cutoff, Pradnya Niketan Education Society's Nagesh Karajagi Orchid College of Engineering & Technology, Solapur

Mechanical Engineering at Pradnya Niketan Education Society's Nagesh Karajagi Orchid College of Engineering & Technology, Solapur closed at merit 1,16,726 (70.69 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 74,416 in the last round. Mechanical Engineering got easier to get on open seats: the Round I closing merit number rose from 1,14,519 in 2025 to 1,16,726 in 2026 (a lower number is harder to get).

CAP 2026, Round I closing
1,16,726 (70.69 percentile)
CAP 2026, last round closing
74,416 (81.97 percentile)
Seat type
General open, state level
CAP seats
120
All India seats, Round I closing
All India merit 65,731 (JEE Main 49.61 percentile)
Fee
₹1,18,500 a year (FRA-approved, 2026-27)
College placements
₹2.4 lakh median salary (NIRF, batch 2024-25)
Years of data
2023, 2024, 2025, 2026
Choice code
0622361210
CAP 2026 Round I closing by seat type
Seat typeClosing merit numberPercentile
General open, state level1,16,72670.69
General OBC, state level1,40,26263.01
General SEBC, state level1,58,98456.11
General SC, state level1,63,55554.42
General VJ/DT, state level1,94,16239.13
General NT-B, state level2,15,34022.74
General NT-C, state level1,28,53766.59
General NT-D, state level2,19,63718.27
Ladies open, state level1,22,46368.73
Economically weaker section (EWS)1,58,11156.51
Tuition fee waiver (TFWS)93,99677.09
Open seats year by year
CAP yearRound ILast round
20241,16,0061,15,435
20251,14,51991,912
20261,16,72674,416

Questions

What was the Mechanical Engineering cutoff at Pradnya Niketan Education Society's Nagesh Karajagi Orchid College of Engineering & Technology, Solapur in CAP 2026?

It closed at merit 1,16,726 (70.69 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 74,416 in the last round.

What were the category cutoffs (OBC, SC, ST, EWS, TFWS)?

Round I closing merit numbers in CAP 2026: General OBC, state level 1,40,262; General SEBC, state level 1,58,984; General SC, state level 1,63,555; General VJ/DT, state level 1,94,162; General NT-B, state level 2,15,340; General NT-C, state level 1,28,537.

What was the All India (JEE Main) cutoff?

All India seats closed at All India merit 65,731, JEE Main 49.61 percentile, in Round I of CAP 2026.

How many CAP seats does Mechanical Engineering at Pradnya Niketan Education Society's Nagesh Karajagi Orchid College of Engineering & Technology, Solapur have?

120 seats in the CAP 2026 seat matrix, across all seat types.

Similar cutoffs nearby

Mechanical engineering colleges in Solapur

Other branches at Pradnya Niketan Education Society's Nagesh Karajagi Orchid College of Engineering & Technology, Solapur

Closing merit numbers from the official State CET Cell CAP lists. Past cutoffs describe what happened, not what will happen.