Electrical Engineering cutoff, Government College of Engineering, Karad

Electrical Engineering at Government College of Engineering, Karad closed at merit 12,996 (96.96 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 8,771 in the last round. Electrical Engineering got harder to get on open seats: the Round I closing merit number fell from 17,345 in 2025 to 12,996 in 2026 (a lower number is harder to get).

CAP 2026, Round I closing
12,996 (96.96 percentile)
CAP 2026, last round closing
8,771 (97.96 percentile)
Seat type
General open, state level
CAP seats
60
College placements
₹4 lakh median salary (NIRF, batch 2020-21)
Years of data
2023, 2024, 2025, 2026
Choice code
0600529310
CAP 2026 Round I closing by seat type
Seat typeClosing merit numberPercentile
General open, state level12,99696.96
General OBC, state level14,71696.55
General SEBC, state level14,84096.53
General SC, state level31,91792.46
General ST, state level93,33377.22
General NT-B, state level27,93793.42
General NT-C, state level14,89596.50
General NT-D, state level22,19194.77
Ladies open, state level13,21496.91
Economically weaker section (EWS)23,61594.46
Tuition fee waiver (TFWS)7,72298.21
Open seats year by year
CAP yearRound ILast round
202321,63019,207
202418,95418,451
202517,34517,710
202612,9968,771

Questions

What was the Electrical Engineering cutoff at Government College of Engineering, Karad in CAP 2026?

It closed at merit 12,996 (96.96 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 8,771 in the last round.

What were the category cutoffs (OBC, SC, ST, EWS, TFWS)?

Round I closing merit numbers in CAP 2026: General OBC, state level 14,716; General SEBC, state level 14,840; General SC, state level 31,917; General ST, state level 93,333; General NT-B, state level 27,937; General NT-C, state level 14,895.

How many CAP seats does Electrical Engineering at Government College of Engineering, Karad have?

60 seats in the CAP 2026 seat matrix, across all seat types.

Similar cutoffs nearby

Electrical engineering colleges in Satara

Other branches at Government College of Engineering, Karad

Closing merit numbers from the official State CET Cell CAP lists. Past cutoffs describe what happened, not what will happen.