Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Data Science cutoff, Maratha Vidya Prasarak Samaj's Karmaveer Adv. Baburao Ganpatrao Thakare College Of Engineering, Nashik

Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Data Science at Maratha Vidya Prasarak Samaj's Karmaveer Adv. Baburao Ganpatrao Thakare College Of Engineering, Nashik closed at merit 48,995 (88.29 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 29,734 in the last round. Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Data Science got easier to get on open seats: the Round I closing merit number rose from 41,999 in 2025 to 48,995 in 2026 (a lower number is harder to get).

CAP 2026, Round I closing
48,995 (88.29 percentile)
CAP 2026, last round closing
29,734 (92.97 percentile)
Seat type
General open, state level
CAP seats
180
All India seats, Round I closing
All India merit 28,494 (JEE Main 77.57 percentile)
Fee
₹1,34,000 a year (FRA-approved, 2026-27)
College placements
₹3.1 lakh median salary (NIRF, batch 2024-25)
Years of data
2023, 2024, 2025, 2026
Choice code
0510826310
CAP 2026 Round I closing by seat type
Seat typeClosing merit numberPercentile
General open, state level48,99588.29
General OBC, state level50,95487.92
General SEBC, state level61,59085.23
General SC, state level1,02,80274.68
General ST, state level1,68,72652.11
General VJ/DT, state level66,26484.20
General NT-B, state level70,71683.05
General NT-C, state level82,60880.17
General NT-D, state level57,93486.20
Ladies open, state level41,85090.08
Economically weaker section (EWS)1,22,83368.67
Tuition fee waiver (TFWS)38,33490.91
Open seats year by year
CAP yearRound ILast round
202438,48826,925
202541,99938,712
202648,99529,734

Questions

What was the Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Data Science cutoff at Maratha Vidya Prasarak Samaj's Karmaveer Adv. Baburao Ganpatrao Thakare College Of Engineering, Nashik in CAP 2026?

It closed at merit 48,995 (88.29 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 29,734 in the last round.

What were the category cutoffs (OBC, SC, ST, EWS, TFWS)?

Round I closing merit numbers in CAP 2026: General OBC, state level 50,954; General SEBC, state level 61,590; General SC, state level 1,02,802; General ST, state level 1,68,726; General VJ/DT, state level 66,264; General NT-B, state level 70,716.

What was the All India (JEE Main) cutoff?

All India seats closed at All India merit 28,494, JEE Main 77.57 percentile, in Round I of CAP 2026.

How many CAP seats does Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Data Science at Maratha Vidya Prasarak Samaj's Karmaveer Adv. Baburao Ganpatrao Thakare College Of Engineering, Nashik have?

180 seats in the CAP 2026 seat matrix, across all seat types.

Similar cutoffs nearby

Computer & IT engineering colleges in Nashik

Other branches at Maratha Vidya Prasarak Samaj's Karmaveer Adv. Baburao Ganpatrao Thakare College Of Engineering, Nashik

Closing merit numbers from the official State CET Cell CAP lists. Past cutoffs describe what happened, not what will happen.